Stellaria

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 11 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Caryophyllaceae
Common Name:starwort

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Caryophyllidae
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyCaryophyllaceae
Genus Stellaria

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Stellaria alsine bog starwort, bog stichwort
Stellaria borealis × S. longifolia hybrid starwort, hybrid stichwort
Stellaria borealis ssp. borealis boreal starwort, boreal stichwort
Stellaria corei Tennessee starwort, Tennessee stitchwort
Stellaria graminea grass-leaved starwort, grass-leaved stitchwort
Stellaria holostea greater starwort, greater stitchwort
Stellaria longifolia long-leaved starwort, long-leaved stitchwort
Stellaria longipes ssp. longipes Goldie's starwort, Goldies stitchwort
Stellaria media common chickweed
Stellaria neglecta greater chickweed
Stellaria puber star chickweed
- Collapse