Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Stellaria neglecta

Family:Caryophyllaceae
Species:Stellaria neglecta Weihe
Common Name:greater chickweed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyCaryophyllaceae
Genus Stellaria
Species Stellaria neglecta Weihe - greater chickweed

Citation

Citation Stellaria neglecta Weihe
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Tompkins2010 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Stellaria neglecta
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 3733 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Stellaria media ssp. neglecta Stellaria media (L.) Vill. ssp. neglecta (Weihe) Gremli