Stellaria media

Family:Caryophyllaceae
Species:Stellaria media (L.) Vill.
Common Name:common chickweed
Habitat:Very common weed of cultivated ground, disturbed soils, waste places including urban settings, fields, and sometimes in openings of forested areas.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, SE (State Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Caryophyllidae
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyCaryophyllaceae
Genus Stellaria
Species Stellaria media (L.) Vill. - common chickweed

Citation

Citation Stellaria media (L.) Vill.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Stellaria media
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Stellaria media
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Stellaria media
   
Chenango2008 SUCO
Acc. # 8398
Herbarium Name Used: Stellaria media ssp. media
  4/20/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Stellaria media
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Stellaria media
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Stellaria media
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Stellaria media
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Stellaria media
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Stellaria media
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Stellaria media
   
Kings  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Stellaria media
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Stellaria media
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Stellaria media
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Stellaria media
   
Montgomery2005 FMCC
Accession # 9461
Herbarium Name Used: Stellaria media ssp. media
  6/13/2010 - Connie Tedesco
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Stellaria media
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Stellaria media
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Stellaria media
   
Oswego1970 RCFS
accession # 10435
Herbarium Name Used: Stellaria media
Identification needs confirmation as the submitted data is different than where this record is place in the Atlas 11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Otsego2007 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Stellaria media ssp. media
   
Putnam  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Stellaria media
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Stellaria media
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Stellaria media
   
St. Lawrence1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Stellaria media
  10/7/2008 - Anne Johnson
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Stellaria media
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Stellaria media
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Stellaria media
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Stellaria media
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Stellaria media
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Stellaria apetala Stellaria apetala Ucria ex Roem.