Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Cucurbita pepo ssp. pepo

Family:Cucurbitaceae
Species:Cucurbita pepo L. ssp. pepo
Common Name:Jack-o-lantern pumpkin, zucchini
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Vine, Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Not Naturalized, G4G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Cucurbitales
FamilyCucurbitaceae
Genus Cucurbita
Species Cucurbita pepo L. ssp. pepo - Jack-o-lantern pumpkin, zucchini

Citation

Citation Cucurbita pepo L. ssp. pepo
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx2009 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Cucurbita pepo ssp. pepo
Werier (2017) voucher; D. Atha et al. 8109 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cucurbita pepo
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cucurbita pepo
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cucurbita pepo
   
Rensselaer1999 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cucurbita pepo
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cucurbita pepo
   
Rockland1957 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Cucurbita pepo ssp. pepo
Werier (2017) voucher; J.H. Lehr 971 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cucurbita pepo
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cucurbita pepo
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Pepo vulgaris Pepo vulgaris (L.) Moench