Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Citrullus lanatus ssp. lanatus

Family:Cucurbitaceae
Species:Citrullus lanatus (Thunb.) Matsum. & Nakai ssp. lanatus
Common Name:watermelon
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Vine, Forb/herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Not Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Cucurbitales
FamilyCucurbitaceae
Genus Citrullus
Species Citrullus lanatus (Thunb.) Matsum. & Nakai ssp. lanatus - watermelon

Citation

Citation Citrullus lanatus (Thunb.) Matsum. & Nakai ssp. lanatus
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Citrullus colocynthis
In New York the name Citrullus colocynthis was misapplied to Citrullus lanatus  
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Citrullus colocynthis
In New York the name Citrullus colocynthis was misapplied to Citrullus lanatus  
Kings1980 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Citrullus colocynthis
In New York the name Citrullus colocynthis was misapplied to Citrullus lanatus  
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Citrullus colocynthis
In New York the name Citrullus colocynthis was misapplied to Citrullus lanatus  
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Citrullus colocynthis
In New York the name Citrullus colocynthis was misapplied to Citrullus lanatus  
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Citrullus colocynthis
In New York the name Citrullus colocynthis was misapplied to Citrullus lanatus  
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Citrullus colocynthis
In New York the name Citrullus colocynthis was misapplied to Citrullus lanatus  
Rockland1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Citrullus lanatus ssp. lanatus
Werier (2017) voucher!; R.S. Mitchell & S. Barbour 8965 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Citrullus colocynthis
In New York the name Citrullus colocynthis was misapplied to Citrullus lanatus  
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Citrullus colocynthis
In New York the name Citrullus colocynthis was misapplied to Citrullus lanatus  
Saratoga1942 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Citrullus lanatus ssp. lanatus
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 29063 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Citrullus colocynthis
In New York the name Citrullus colocynthis was misapplied to Citrullus lanatus  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Anguria citrullus Anguria citrullus (L.) Mill.   
Citrullus vulgaris Citrullus vulgaris Schrad.