Hylotelephium telephium

Family:Crassulaceae
Species:Hylotelephium telephium (L.) H. Ohba
Common Name:live-forever
Habitat:Disturbed young forests, roadsides, disturbed soils, and edges of forests.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, SE (State Rank), GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order Saxifragales
FamilyCrassulaceae
Genus Hylotelephium
Species Hylotelephium telephium (L.) H. Ohba - live-forever

Citation

Citation Hylotelephium telephium (L.) H. Ohba
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hylotelephium telephium
   
Allegany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hylotelephium telephium
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hylotelephium telephium
   
Chautauqua1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Sedum telephium
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hylotelephium telephium
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hylotelephium telephium
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hylotelephium telephium
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hylotelephium telephium
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hylotelephium telephium
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hylotelephium telephium
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hylotelephium telephium
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hylotelephium telephium
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hylotelephium telephium
   
Montgomery2005 FMCC
Herbarium Name Used: Hylotelephium telephium
Town of Canajoharie 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Montgomery2005 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Hylotelephium telephium
Town of Canajoharie 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hylotelephium telephium
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hylotelephium telephium
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hylotelephium telephium
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Sedum telephium
   
Orange1992 BKL
BKL00032720
Herbarium Name Used: Hylotelephium telephium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orleans  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hylotelephium telephium
   
Oswego1970 RCFS
accession # 10443
Herbarium Name Used: Hylotelephium telephium
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Rensselaer1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Sedum telephium
   
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Sedum telephium
   
Rensselaer1999 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Sedum telephium
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Sedum telephium
   
Seneca  BKL
BKL00050901
Herbarium Name Used: Hylotelephium telephium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence1916 BKL
BKL00050902
Herbarium Name Used: Hylotelephium telephium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence1908 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Sedum telephium
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hylotelephium telephium
   
St. Lawrence1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Sedum telephium
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hylotelephium telephium
   
Suffolk1872 BKL
BKL00050898
Herbarium Name Used: Hylotelephium telephium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1914 BKL
BKL00050904
Herbarium Name Used: Hylotelephium telephium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1914 BKL
BKL00050903
Herbarium Name Used: Hylotelephium telephium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hylotelephium telephium
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hylotelephium telephium
   
Warren1891 BKL
BKL00050900
Herbarium Name Used: Hylotelephium telephium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hylotelephium telephium
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Hylotelephium telephium
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Sedum purpureum Sedum purpureum (L.) Schult.   
Sedum telephium Sedum telephium L.   
Sedum telephium ssp. fabaria Sedum telephium L. ssp. fabaria Kirschl.   
Sedum telephium ssp. purpureum Sedum telephium L. ssp. purpureum (Schult.) Schinz & Keller   
Sedum triphyllum Sedum triphyllum (Haw.) Gray