Rhodiola rosea

Family:Crassulaceae
Species:Rhodiola rosea L.
Common Name:common roseroot
Habitat:In cracks in rock ledges and cliffs.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FACU- (NWI), OBL (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order Saxifragales
FamilyCrassulaceae
Genus Rhodiola
Species Rhodiola rosea L. - common roseroot

Citation

Citation Rhodiola rosea L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Greene1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Sedum rosea
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhodiola rosea
   
Greene1946 PH
Herbarium Name Used: Sedum rosea
   
Madison1894 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Sedum rosea
   
Madison1918 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Sedum rosea
   
Madison1894 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Sedum rosea
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhodiola rosea
   
Madison1914 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Sedum rosea
   
Madison1946 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Sedum rosea
   
Madison1903 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Sedum rosea
   
Orange1894 PH
Herbarium Name Used: Sedum rosea
   
Ulster1948 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Sedum rosea
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Rhodiola rosea
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Sedum rosea Sedum rosea (L.) Scop.