Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Sedum acre

Family:Crassulaceae
Species:Sedum acre L.
Common Name:biting stonecrop
Habitat:Commonly cultivated and also naturalized. Disturbed soils, waste places, roadsides, and rock outcrops and ledges.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Saxifragales
FamilyCrassulaceae
Genus Sedum
Species Sedum acre L. - biting stonecrop

Citation

Citation Sedum acre L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sedum acre
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sedum acre
   
Bronx1895 BKL – BKL00050882
Herbarium Name Used: Sedum acre
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sedum acre
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sedum acre
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sedum acre
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sedum acre
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sedum acre
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sedum acre
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sedum acre
   
Greene1988 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sedum acre
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sedum acre
   
Greene1988 BKL – BKL00050883
Herbarium Name Used: Sedum acre
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Jefferson1988 BKL – BKL00098567
Herbarium Name Used: Sedum acre
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sedum acre
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sedum acre
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sedum acre
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sedum acre
   
Nassau2008 BKL – BKL00091306
Herbarium Name Used: Sedum acre
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1897 BKL – BKL00050888
Herbarium Name Used: Sedum acre
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau2001 BKL – BKL00020022
Herbarium Name Used: Sedum acre
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1899 BKL – BKL00050887
Herbarium Name Used: Sedum acre
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sedum acre
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sedum acre
   
Ontario1950 BUPL
Herbarium Name Used: none Sedum acre
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sedum acre
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sedum acre
   
Otsego1969 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Sedum acre
   
Putnam  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sedum acre
   
Queens2003 BKL – BKL00025329
Herbarium Name Used: Sedum acre
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1988 BKL – BKL00050884
Herbarium Name Used: Sedum acre
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1885 BKL – BKL00050886
Herbarium Name Used: Sedum acre
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer1999 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sedum acre
   
Rensselaer1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sedum acre
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sedum acre
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sedum acre
   
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sedum acre
   
Schoharie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sedum acre
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sedum acre
   
St. Lawrence1914 BKL – BKL00050881
Herbarium Name Used: Sedum acre
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2010 BKL – BKL00097478
Herbarium Name Used: Sedum acre
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1904 BKL – BKL00050879
Herbarium Name Used: Sedum acre
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1878 BKL – BKL00050885
Herbarium Name Used: Sedum acre
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2011 BKL – BKL00100480
Herbarium Name Used: Sedum acre
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sedum acre
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sedum acre
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sedum acre
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sedum acre
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sedum acre
   
Wayne1916 NCU – Accession #: 230904
Herbarium Name Used: none Sedum acre
   
Wayne1944 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Sedum acre
Werier (2017) voucher!; R.T. Clausen 6305 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.