Sedum sarmentosum

Family:Crassulaceae
Species:Sedum sarmentosum Bunge
Common Name:stringy stonecrop
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, SE (State Rank), GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Rosidae
Order Rosales
FamilyCrassulaceae
Genus Sedum
Species Sedum sarmentosum Bunge - stringy stonecrop

Citation

Citation Sedum sarmentosum Bunge, Mem. Acad. Imp. Sci. St.-Petersbourg Divers Savans 2: 104. 1835.
Basionym: **
Type: CHINA: Near Beijing, s.d., Bunge s.n. (holotype: LE).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990    
Bronx1994 BKL
BKL00050889
Herbarium Name Used: Sedum sarmentosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Chemung  NYFA_1990    
Dutchess  NYFA_1990    
Dutchess1996 BKL
BKL00007254
Herbarium Name Used: Sedum sarmentosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings  NYFA_1990    
Montgomery  NYFA_1990    
Nassau2002 BKL
BKL00021408
Herbarium Name Used: Sedum sarmentosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Niagara  NYFA_1990    
Onondaga  NYFA_1990    
Orange1990 NYS    
Orange1992 BKL
BKL00032719
Herbarium Name Used: Sedum sarmentosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1990 BKL
BKL00050892
Herbarium Name Used: Sedum sarmentosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1991 BKL
BKL00050893
Herbarium Name Used: Sedum sarmentosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens2005 BKL
BKL00050414
Herbarium Name Used: Sedum sarmentosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1988 BKL
BKL00050891
Herbarium Name Used: Sedum sarmentosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond2007 BKL
BKL00086044
Herbarium Name Used: Sedum sarmentosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland2001 BKL
BKL00019325
Herbarium Name Used: Sedum sarmentosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1990 NYS    
Schenectady  NYFA_1990    
Suffolk  NYFA_1990    
Tompkins  NYFA_1990    
Ulster1997 NYS    
Ulster  NYFA_1990    
Washington  NYFA_1990    
Washington1995 BKL
BKL00050890
Herbarium Name Used: Sedum sarmentosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1990 BKL
BKL00032718
Herbarium Name Used: Sedum sarmentosum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.