Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Sedum ternatum

Family:Crassulaceae
Species:Sedum ternatum Michx.
Common Name:woodland stonecrop
Habitat:Cultivated, native further south, and occasionally naturalized in New York. Low forests on alluvium and disturbed soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Unknown Native Status, G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Saxifragales
FamilyCrassulaceae
Genus Sedum
Species Sedum ternatum Michx. - woodland stonecrop

Citation

Citation Sedum ternatum Michx.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sedum ternatum
   
Cattaraugus1929 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Sedum ternatum
Werier (2017) voucher!; A.E. Perkins s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sedum ternatum
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sedum ternatum
   
Delaware1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sedum ternatum
   
Dutchess1967 MISS – Accession #: 46925
Herbarium Name Used: none Sedum ternatum
   
Dutchess1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sedum ternatum
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sedum ternatum
   
Greene1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sedum ternatum
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sedum ternatum
   
New York2003 BKL – BKL00066346
Herbarium Name Used: Sedum ternatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sedum ternatum
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sedum ternatum
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sedum ternatum
   
Orleans  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sedum ternatum
   
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sedum ternatum
   
Rensselaer1999 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sedum ternatum
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sedum ternatum
   
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sedum ternatum
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sedum ternatum
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sedum ternatum
   
Ulster1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sedum ternatum
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.