Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Commelina erecta

Family:Commelinaceae
Species:Commelina erecta L.
Common Name:erect dayflower
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Native, SX (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Commelinales
FamilyCommelinaceae
Genus Commelina
Species Commelina erecta L. - erect dayflower

Citation

Citation Commelina erecta L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
New York1880 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Commelina erecta
Werier (2017) voucher!; [New York Co.], Inwood, A. Brown s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Commelina nudiflora Commelina nudiflora L. misapplied