Commelina communis

Family:Commelinaceae
Species:Commelina communis L.
Common Name:Asiatic dayflower
Habitat:Moist edges of forests, bottomlands in disturbed soils, and waste places. Quite dense in places but somewhat scattered in its distribution.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, SE (State Rank), G5TNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Liliopsida
Sub Class Commelinidae
Order Commelinales
FamilyCommelinaceae
Genus Commelina
Species Commelina communis L. - Asiatic dayflower

Citation

Citation Commelina communis L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Commelina communis var. ludens
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Commelina communis var. ludens
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Commelina communis var. ludens
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Commelina communis var. ludens
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Commelina communis var. ludens
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Commelina communis var. ludens
   
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Commelina communis var. ludens
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Commelina communis var. ludens
   
Kings  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Commelina communis var. communis
   
Kings  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Commelina communis var. ludens
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Commelina communis var. ludens
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Commelina communis var. ludens
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Commelina communis var. ludens
   
New York  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Commelina communis var. ludens
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Commelina communis var. ludens
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Commelina communis var. ludens
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Commelina communis var. ludens
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Commelina communis var. ludens
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Commelina communis var. ludens
   
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Commelina communis var. ludens
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Commelina communis var. ludens
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Commelina communis var. ludens
   
St. Lawrence2004 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Commelina communis
  10/7/2008 - Anne Johnson
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Commelina communis var. ludens
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Commelina communis var. communis
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Commelina communis var. ludens
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Commelina communis var. ludens
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Commelina communis var. communis
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Commelina communis var. ludens
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Commelina communis var. ludens
   
Westchester1958 US
barcode 00091562
Herbarium Name Used: Commelina communis f. aureostriata
isotype of Commelina communis f. aureostriata  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Commelina communis var. ludens Commelina communis L. var. ludens (Miq.) C.B. Clarke