Chenopodium berlandieri var. macrocalycium

Family:Chenopodiaceae
Species:Chenopodium berlandieri Moq. var. macrocalycium (Aellen) Cronq.
Common Name:pit-seeded goosefoot
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, S1S2 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Caryophyllidae
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyChenopodiaceae
Genus Chenopodium
Species Chenopodium berlandieri Moq. var. macrocalycium (Aellen) Cronq. - pit-seeded goosefoot

Citation

Citation Chenopodium berlandieri Moq. var. macrocalycium (Aellen) Cronquist
Basionym: Chenopodium macrocalycium Aellen, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 26: 119. 1929.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990    
New York  NYFA_1990    
Richmond  NYFA_1990    
Suffolk1990 BKL
BKL00080983
Herbarium Name Used: Chenopodium berlandieri var. macrocalycium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1990 BKL
BKL00049134
Herbarium Name Used: Chenopodium berlandieri var. macrocalycium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1990 BKL
BKL00049133
Herbarium Name Used: Chenopodium berlandieri var. macrocalycium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1990 BKL
BKL00049135
Herbarium Name Used: Chenopodium berlandieri var. macrocalycium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Chenopodium macrocalycium Chenopodium macrocalycium Aellen, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 26: 119. 1929.