Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Chenopodium berlandieri var. bushianum

Family:Amaranthaceae
Species:Chenopodium berlandieri Moq. var. bushianum (Aellen) Cronquist
Common Name:Bush’s goosefoot
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), G5TNR (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyAmaranthaceae
Genus Chenopodium
Species Chenopodium berlandieri Moq. var. bushianum (Aellen) Cronquist - Bush’s goosefoot

Citation

Citation Chenopodium berlandieri Moq. var. bushianum (Aellen) Cronquist
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Chenopodium berlandieri var. bushianum
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Chenopodium berlandieri var. bushianum
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Chenopodium berlandieri var. bushianum
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Chenopodium berlandieri var. bushianum
   
St. Lawrence2017 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Chenopodium berlandieri var. bushianum
  11/9/2017 - Anne Johnson
Tompkins1943 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Chenopodium berlandieri var. bushianum
Werier (2017) voucher!; R.M. Schuster & O.M. Schutay 20830 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Tompkins1914 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Chenopodium berlandieri var. bushianum
Werier (2017) voucher!; K.M. Wiegand 2248 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Chenopodium berlandieri var. bushianum
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Chenopodium bushianum Chenopodium bushianum Aellen   
Chenopodium paganum Chenopodium paganum Rchb. misapplied