Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Atriplex mucronata

Family:Amaranthaceae
Species:Atriplex mucronata Raf.
Common Name:seabeach orach
Habitat:Upper edges of salt marshes and adjacent sandy maritime areas.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC- (NWI), FAC (NWI), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 6
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyAmaranthaceae
Genus Atriplex
Species Atriplex mucronata Raf. - seabeach orach

Citation

Citation Atriplex mucronata Raf.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Kings1938 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Atriplex arenaria
   
Kings  NY
Herbarium Name Used: Atriplex arenaria
   
Kings1980 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Atriplex arenaria
   
Kings1955 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Atriplex arenaria
   
Kings  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Atriplex cristata
   
Kings1864 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Atriplex arenaria
   
Kings1936 BKL – BKL00049430
Herbarium Name Used: Atriplex mucronata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1865 BKL – BKL00049428
Herbarium Name Used: Atriplex mucronata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1887 BKL – BKL00099599
Herbarium Name Used: Atriplex mucronata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1875 BKL – BKL00049429
Herbarium Name Used: Atriplex mucronata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings2001 BKL – BKL00016850
Herbarium Name Used: Atriplex mucronata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1889 BKL – BKL00049448
Herbarium Name Used: Atriplex mucronata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1896 BKL – BKL00049434
Herbarium Name Used: Atriplex mucronata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Atriplex cristata
   
Nassau1938 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Atriplex arenaria
   
New York1864 BKL – BKL00049449
Herbarium Name Used: Atriplex mucronata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1885 BKL – BKL00049435
Herbarium Name Used: Atriplex mucronata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1916 BKL – BKL00049437
Herbarium Name Used: Atriplex mucronata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1889 BKL – BKL00049433
Herbarium Name Used: Atriplex mucronata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1889 BKL – BKL00049438
Herbarium Name Used: Atriplex mucronata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1901 BKL – BKL00049446
Herbarium Name Used: Atriplex mucronata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1882 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Atriplex arenaria
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Atriplex cristata
   
Suffolk1993 OBPF – Log_num: 7103A
Herbarium Name Used: Atriplex arenaria
   
Suffolk1980 OBPF – Log_num: LIL46
Herbarium Name Used: Atriplex arenaria
   
Suffolk1994 OBPF – Log_num: CJ160
Herbarium Name Used: Atriplex arenaria
   
Suffolk1927 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Atriplex arenaria
   
Suffolk1920 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Atriplex arenaria
   
Suffolk1923 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Atriplex arenaria
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Atriplex cristata
   
Suffolk1986 OBPF – Log_num: 7291
Herbarium Name Used: Atriplex arenaria
   
Suffolk1886 BKL – BKL00049432
Herbarium Name Used: Atriplex mucronata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1929 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Atriplex arenaria
   
Suffolk1909 BKL – BKL00049436
Herbarium Name Used: Atriplex mucronata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1990 BKL – BKL00049453
Herbarium Name Used: Atriplex mucronata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1914 BKL – BKL00049450
Herbarium Name Used: Atriplex mucronata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1878 BKL – BKL00049444
Herbarium Name Used: Atriplex mucronata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2002 BKL – BKL00022493
Herbarium Name Used: Atriplex mucronata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  BKL – BKL00049431
Herbarium Name Used: Atriplex mucronata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1913 BKL – BKL00049451
Herbarium Name Used: Atriplex mucronata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1918 BKL – BKL00049439
Herbarium Name Used: Atriplex mucronata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1915 BKL – BKL00049445
Herbarium Name Used: Atriplex mucronata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1990 BKL – BKL00049452
Herbarium Name Used: Atriplex mucronata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1986 BKL – BKL00084302
Herbarium Name Used: Atriplex mucronata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1975 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Atriplex mucronata
Werier (2017) voucher!; J.D. Zarudsky 6 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Atriplex arenaria Atriplex arenaria Nutt.   
Atriplex cristata Atriplex cristata Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.