Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Bassia scoparia

Family:Amaranthaceae
Species:Bassia scoparia (L.) A.J. Scott
Common Name:winged smotherweed, summer cypress
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyAmaranthaceae
Genus Bassia
Species Bassia scoparia (L.) A.J. Scott - winged smotherweed, summer cypress

Citation

Citation Bassia scoparia (L.) A.J. Scott
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1945 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Kochia scoparia ssp. scoparia
   
Albany1945 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Kochia scoparia ssp. scoparia
   
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Kochia scoparia ssp. scoparia
   
Albany1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Kochia scoparia ssp. scoparia
   
Albany1947 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Kochia scoparia ssp. scoparia
   
Albany1931 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Kochia scoparia ssp. scoparia
   
Albany1951 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Kochia scoparia ssp. scoparia
   
Albany1945 BKL – BKL00049342
Herbarium Name Used: Kochia scoparia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1995 BKL – BKL00049341
Herbarium Name Used: Kochia scoparia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Kochia scoparia ssp. scoparia
   
Cattaraugus1957 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Kochia scoparia ssp. scoparia
   
Chemung1950 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Kochia scoparia ssp. scoparia
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Kochia scoparia ssp. scoparia
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Kochia scoparia ssp. scoparia
   
Columbia1926 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Kochia scoparia ssp. scoparia
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Kochia scoparia ssp. scoparia
   
Delaware1978 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Kochia scoparia ssp. scoparia
   
Delaware1974 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Kochia scoparia ssp. scoparia
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Kochia scoparia ssp. scoparia
   
Erie1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Kochia scoparia ssp. scoparia
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Kochia scoparia ssp. scoparia
   
Essex1965 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Kochia scoparia ssp. scoparia
   
Fulton1966 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Kochia scoparia ssp. scoparia
   
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Kochia scoparia ssp. scoparia
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Kochia scoparia ssp. scoparia
   
Genesee1968 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Kochia scoparia ssp. scoparia
   
Kings1968 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Kochia scoparia ssp. scoparia
   
Kings1993 BKL – BKL00086475
Herbarium Name Used: Kochia scoparia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1936 BKL – BKL00049343
Herbarium Name Used: Kochia scoparia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Kochia scoparia ssp. scoparia
   
Livingston1969 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Kochia scoparia ssp. scoparia
   
Madison1942 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Kochia scoparia ssp. scoparia
   
Nassau1996 BKL – BKL00049345
Herbarium Name Used: Kochia scoparia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Kochia scoparia ssp. scoparia
   
Onondaga1948 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Kochia scoparia ssp. scoparia
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Kochia scoparia ssp. scoparia
   
Onondaga1945 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Bassia scoparia
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher et al. s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Kochia scoparia ssp. scoparia
   
Orleans  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Kochia scoparia ssp. scoparia
   
Putnam2002 BKL – BKL00023228
Herbarium Name Used: Kochia scoparia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1997 BKL – BKL00083617
Herbarium Name Used: Kochia scoparia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens2003 BKL – BKL00025640
Herbarium Name Used: Kochia scoparia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1996 BKL – BKL00084508
Herbarium Name Used: Kochia scoparia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer1989 BKL – BKL00086294
Herbarium Name Used: Kochia scoparia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer1966 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Kochia scoparia ssp. scoparia
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Kochia scoparia ssp. scoparia
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Kochia scoparia ssp. scoparia
   
Saratoga1940 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Kochia scoparia ssp. scoparia
   
Schenectady1947 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Kochia scoparia ssp. scoparia
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Kochia scoparia ssp. scoparia
   
St. Lawrence2004 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Bassia scoparia
  12/20/2013 - Anne Johnson
Steuben2010 BKL – BKL00100897
Herbarium Name Used: Kochia scoparia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2006 BKL – BKL00083550
Herbarium Name Used: Kochia scoparia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1994 BKL – BKL00084317
Herbarium Name Used: Kochia scoparia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Kochia scoparia ssp. scoparia
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Kochia scoparia ssp. scoparia
   
Wayne1940 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Kochia scoparia ssp. scoparia
   
Wyoming  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Kochia scoparia ssp. scoparia
   
Wyoming1968 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Kochia scoparia ssp. scoparia
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Kochia scoparia Kochia scoparia (L.) Schrad.