Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Bassia hyssopifolia

Family:Amaranthaceae
Species:Bassia hyssopifolia (Pall.) Kuntze
Common Name:five-horned smotherweed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, FAC (NWI), FACW (NWI), GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyAmaranthaceae
Genus Bassia
Species Bassia hyssopifolia (Pall.) Kuntze - five-horned smotherweed

Citation

Citation Bassia hyssopifolia (Pall.) Kuntze
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Kings1991 BKL – BKL00049033
Herbarium Name Used: Bassia hyssopifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1995 OBPF – Log_num: AM37
Herbarium Name Used: none Bassia hyssopifolia
   
Nassau2005 BKL – BKL00098457
Herbarium Name Used: Bassia hyssopifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1998 OBPF – Log_num: GHP17
Herbarium Name Used: none Bassia hyssopifolia
   
Nassau1971 OBPF – Log_num: 10580
Herbarium Name Used: none Bassia hyssopifolia
   
Queens1936 BKL – BKL00046595
Herbarium Name Used: Bassia hyssopifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1936 BKL – BKL00049034
Herbarium Name Used: Bassia hyssopifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1936 BKL – BKL00049035
Herbarium Name Used: Bassia hyssopifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1936 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Bassia hyssopifolia
Werier (2017) voucher!; J. Monachino 178 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk1998 BKL – BKL00007466
Herbarium Name Used: Bassia hyssopifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1980 OBPF – Log_num: 7704
Herbarium Name Used: none Bassia hyssopifolia
   
Suffolk1973 OBPF – Log_num: 10296
Herbarium Name Used: none Bassia hyssopifolia
   
Suffolk1993 OBPF – Log_num: 6453
Herbarium Name Used: none Bassia hyssopifolia
   
Suffolk1994 OBPF – Log_num: RZ6568
Herbarium Name Used: none Bassia hyssopifolia
   
Suffolk1982 BKL – BKL00098007
Herbarium Name Used: Bassia hyssopifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster2008 BKL – BKL00091752
Herbarium Name Used: Bassia hyssopifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.