Ceratophyllum demersum

Family:Ceratophyllaceae
Species:Ceratophyllum demersum L.
Common Name:common coontail, common hornwort, common hornweed
Habitat:A very common aquatic plant. Ponds, lakes, streams, usually in somewhat slow moving or still water. Very dense in some situations.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:Mitchell and Beal 1997

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Equisetophyta
Class Equisetopsida
Sub Class Magnoliidae
Order Nymphaeales
FamilyCeratophyllaceae
Genus Ceratophyllum
Species Ceratophyllum demersum L. - common coontail, common hornwort, common hornweed

Citation

Citation Ceratophyllum demersum Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 2: 992. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Cult. in Holland, Herb. Clifford 446(Ceratophyllum 1) (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Aziz, in Nasir & Ali, Fl. W. Pakistan 70: 4. 1974.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1992 NYS    
Albany  NYFA_1990    
Bronx1895 BKL
BKL00031662
Herbarium Name Used: Ceratophyllum demersum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1891 BKL
BKL00031660
Herbarium Name Used: Ceratophyllum demersum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1896 BKL
BKL00031659
Herbarium Name Used: Ceratophyllum demersum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Broome1984 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: Ceratophyllum demersum
  4/27/2007 - Connie Tedesco
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990    
Chemung  NYFA_1990    
Clinton1974 BKL
BKL00049018
Herbarium Name Used: Ceratophyllum demersum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Columbia  NYFA_1990    
Delaware  NYFA_1990    
Dutchess  NYFA_1990    
Erie  NYFA_1990    
Essex1996 CONN    
Essex  NYFA_1990    
Fulton2008 NYS
612
Herbarium Name Used: Ceratophyllum demersum
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Fulton2008 FMCC
612
Herbarium Name Used: Ceratophyllum demersum
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Greene  NYFA_1990    
Herkimer2010 SUCO
9591
Herbarium Name Used: Ceratophyllum demersum
  6/28/2013 - Connie Tedesco
Jefferson  NYFA_1990    
Kings1992 NYS    
Kings1992 BKL
BKL00031649
Herbarium Name Used: Ceratophyllum demersum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1992 BKL
BKL00031652
Herbarium Name Used: Ceratophyllum demersum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Livingston1979 NYS    
Livingston1977 NYS    
Livingston1967 NYS    
Livingston1978 NYS    
Madison  NYFA_1990    
Monroe  NYFA_1990    
Montgomery2005 SUCO Town of Florida  
Oneida  NYFA_1990    
Onondaga  NYFA_1990    
Ontario  NYFA_1990    
Orange2000 BKL
BKL00016660
Herbarium Name Used: Ceratophyllum demersum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 BKL
BKL00031651
Herbarium Name Used: Ceratophyllum demersum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1999 BKL
BKL00010866
Herbarium Name Used: Ceratophyllum demersum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange2005 BKL
BKL00051753
Herbarium Name Used: Ceratophyllum demersum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange2000 BKL
BKL00016662
Herbarium Name Used: Ceratophyllum demersum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange2000 BKL
BKL00016659
Herbarium Name Used: Ceratophyllum demersum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 NYS    
Orange2005 BKL
BKL00055946
Herbarium Name Used: Ceratophyllum demersum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange2000 BKL
BKL00016658
Herbarium Name Used: Ceratophyllum demersum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oswego1997 NYS    
Oswego1970 RCFS
accession # 10425
Herbarium Name Used: Ceratophyllum demersum
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1997 RCFS
accession # 12852
Herbarium Name Used: Ceratophyllum demersum
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego  NYFA_1990    
Otsego2005 SUCO Town of Springfield  
Otsego2010 SUCO
9553
Herbarium Name Used: Ceratophyllum demersum
  6/28/2013 - Connie Tedesco
Putnam1993 BKL
BKL00031666
Herbarium Name Used: Ceratophyllum demersum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Putnam2000 BKL
BKL00016661
Herbarium Name Used: Ceratophyllum demersum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Putnam1989 NYS    
Putnam  NYFA_1990    
Queens2006 BKL
BKL00080714
Herbarium Name Used: Ceratophyllum demersum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer1999 NYS    
Rensselaer1869 CONN    
Rensselaer2000 NYS    
Richmond  NYFA_1990    
Rockland1990 NYS    
Rockland2001 BKL
BKL00019999
Herbarium Name Used: Ceratophyllum demersum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland2000 BKL
BKL00012772
Herbarium Name Used: Ceratophyllum demersum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Saratoga  NYFA_1990    
Saratoga1993 NYS    
St. Lawrence1916 BKL
BKL00049022
Herbarium Name Used: Ceratophyllum demersum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990    
St. Lawrence1995 NYS    
Suffolk1990 NYS    
Suffolk1891 BKL
BKL00031653
Herbarium Name Used: Ceratophyllum demersum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1999 BKL
BKL00010930
Herbarium Name Used: Ceratophyllum demersum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1928 BUPL    
Suffolk  NYFA_1990    
Suffolk1920 BKL
BKL00031655
Herbarium Name Used: Ceratophyllum demersum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1877 BKL
BKL00049024
Herbarium Name Used: Ceratophyllum demersum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster  NYFA_1990    
Warren1892 BKL
BKL00049020
Herbarium Name Used: Ceratophyllum demersum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren  NYFA_1990    
Washington  NYFA_1990    
Wayne1978 NYS    
Wayne  NYFA_1990    
Wayne1973 NYS    
Westchester1888 BKL
BKL00099783
Herbarium Name Used: Ceratophyllum demersum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester2000 BKL
BKL00016656
Herbarium Name Used: Ceratophyllum demersum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Wyoming1972 NYS    

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Ceratophyllum apiculatum Ceratophyllum apiculatum Cham.