Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Ceratophyllum echinatum

Family:Ceratophyllaceae
Species:Ceratophyllum echinatum A. Gray
Common Name:spiny-fruited coontail
Habitat:Much less common than C. demersum but in similar habitats. Ponds, lakes, and slow moving streams.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Rare-State, S3 (State Rank), G4? (Global Rank), CoC: 4
References:Mitchell and Beal 1997

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalCeratophyllales Clade
Order Ceratophyllales
FamilyCeratophyllaceae
Genus Ceratophyllum
Species Ceratophyllum echinatum A. Gray - spiny-fruited coontail

Citation

Citation Ceratophyllum echinatum A. Gray
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ceratophyllum echinatum
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ceratophyllum echinatum
   
Dutchess1993 BARD
Herbarium Name Used: none Ceratophyllum echinatum
   
Dutchess1996 BKL – BKL00007270
Herbarium Name Used: Ceratophyllum echinatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ceratophyllum echinatum
   
Franklin1983 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Ceratophyllum echinatum
   
Orange1876 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Ceratophyllum echinatum
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ceratophyllum echinatum
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ceratophyllum echinatum
   
Putnam2001 BKL – BKL00020105
Herbarium Name Used: Ceratophyllum echinatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Schuyler2009 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Ceratophyllum echinatum
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 3548 3/6/2018 - David Werier
St. Lawrence2003 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ceratophyllum echinatum
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ceratophyllum echinatum
  Anne Johnson
Suffolk1911 BKL – BKL00031657
Herbarium Name Used: Ceratophyllum echinatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1877 BKL – BKL00031648
Herbarium Name Used: Ceratophyllum echinatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1911 BKL – BKL00031645
Herbarium Name Used: Ceratophyllum echinatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1911 BKL – BKL00031644
Herbarium Name Used: Ceratophyllum echinatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1970 BKL – BKL00080343
Herbarium Name Used: Ceratophyllum echinatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1890 BKL – BKL00031647
Herbarium Name Used: Ceratophyllum echinatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ceratophyllum echinatum
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ceratophyllum echinatum
   
Warren1982 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Ceratophyllum echinatum
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ceratophyllum echinatum
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ceratophyllum echinatum
   
Westchester1910 BKL – BKL00049023
Herbarium Name Used: Ceratophyllum echinatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1999 BKL – BKL00011353
Herbarium Name Used: Ceratophyllum echinatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Ceratophyllum demersum var. echinatum Ceratophyllum demersum L. var. echinatum (A. Gray) A. Gray