Paronychia canadensis

Family:Caryophyllaceae
Species:Paronychia canadensis (L.) Alph. Wood
Common Name:forked nail-wort, smooth-forked nailwort, forked-chickweed
Habitat:Shale and thin talus slopes, bluffs, thin deciduous forests, woodlands, trail edges, and banks of dirt roads. Mostly in disturbed or exposed thin dry to dry-mesic soils. It does not occur where there is much if any leaf litter.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Caryophyllidae
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyCaryophyllaceae
Genus Paronychia
Species Paronychia canadensis (L.) Alph. Wood - forked nail-wort, smooth-forked nailwort, forked-chickweed

Citation

Citation Paronychia canadensis (Linnaeus) Alph. Wood, Class-book Bot. ed. s.n.(b). 1861.
Basionym: Queria canadensis Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1: 90. 1753
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990    
Albany1878 NYS    
Bronx  NYFA_1990    
Bronx1994 BKL
BKL00048340
Herbarium Name Used: Paronychia canadensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Broome  NYFA_1990    
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990    
Columbia  NYFA_1990    
Columbia1926 NYS    
Dutchess  NYFA_1990    
Greene1988 NYS    
Greene  NYFA_1990    
Greene1988 BKL
BKL00048342
Herbarium Name Used: Paronychia canadensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Jefferson  NYFA_1990    
Monroe  NYFA_1990    
Nassau  NYFA_1990    
Nassau1905 BKL
BKL00048344
Herbarium Name Used: Paronychia canadensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1918 BKL
BKL00048354
Herbarium Name Used: Paronychia canadensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1918 BKL
BKL00048361
Herbarium Name Used: Paronychia canadensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ontario  NYFA_1990    
Orange  NYFA_1990    
Orange1990 NYS    
Orange1990 BKL
BKL00031414
Herbarium Name Used: Paronychia canadensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange2004 BKL
BKL00027145
Herbarium Name Used: Paronychia canadensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1997 BKL
BKL00005140
Herbarium Name Used: Paronychia canadensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1992 BKL
BKL00031416
Herbarium Name Used: Paronychia canadensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 BKL
BKL00031413
Herbarium Name Used: Paronychia canadensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1935 BKL
BKL00048349
Herbarium Name Used: Paronychia canadensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 BKL
BKL00031415
Herbarium Name Used: Paronychia canadensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Otsego  NYFA_1990    
Putnam1990 BKL
BKL00031410
Herbarium Name Used: Paronychia canadensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1883 BKL
BKL00048348
Herbarium Name Used: Paronychia canadensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1885 BKL
BKL00048345
Herbarium Name Used: Paronychia canadensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1890 BKL
BKL00048347
Herbarium Name Used: Paronychia canadensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1912 BKL
BKL00048356
Herbarium Name Used: Paronychia canadensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1910 BKL
BKL00048359
Herbarium Name Used: Paronychia canadensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1908 BKL
BKL00048358
Herbarium Name Used: Paronychia canadensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens2008 BKL
BKL00090735
Herbarium Name Used: Paronychia canadensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens  NYFA_1990    
Rensselaer2000 NYS    
Rensselaer1936 NYS    
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990    
Richmond1889 BKL
BKL00048341
Herbarium Name Used: Paronychia canadensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond  NYFA_1990    
Richmond1996 BKL
BKL00048353
Herbarium Name Used: Paronychia canadensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1911 BKL
BKL00048357
Herbarium Name Used: Paronychia canadensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1896 BKL
BKL00048352
Herbarium Name Used: Paronychia canadensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1892 BKL
BKL00048350
Herbarium Name Used: Paronychia canadensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland  NYFA_1990    
Rockland1936 NYS    
Rockland1990 NYS    
Saratoga  NYFA_1990    
Schenectady1931 NYS    
Schenectady  NYFA_1990    
Schuyler  NYFA_1990    
Seneca  NYFA_1990    
Suffolk1973 OBPF
Log_num: RZ1123
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990    
Suffolk1925 BKL
BKL00048343
Herbarium Name Used: Paronychia canadensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1871 BKL
BKL00048346
Herbarium Name Used: Paronychia canadensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  BKL
BKL00048360
Herbarium Name Used: Paronychia canadensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tioga  NYFA_1990    
Tompkins  NYFA_1990    
Ulster  NYFA_1990    
Washington  NYFA_1990    
Westchester  NYFA_1990    
Westchester1887 BKL
BKL00099571
Herbarium Name Used: Paronychia canadensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1896 BKL
BKL00048351
Herbarium Name Used: Paronychia canadensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester2011 BKL
BKL00100789
Herbarium Name Used: Paronychia canadensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1992 BKL
BKL00031411
Herbarium Name Used: Paronychia canadensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1910 BKL
BKL00048355
Herbarium Name Used: Paronychia canadensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Yates  NYFA_1990    

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Achyranthes dichotoma Achyranthes dichotoma Linnaeus  The genus Achyranthes is currently in the Amaranthaceae.
Anychia canadensis Anychia canadensis (Linnaeus) B.S.P.   
Anychia dichotoma Anychia dichotoma Michx.   
Paronychia dichotoma Paronychia dichotoma (Michx.) A. Nels.   
Queria canadensis Queria canadensis Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1: 90. 1753