Paronychia fastigiata var. fastigiata

Family:Caryophyllaceae
Species:Paronychia fastigiata (Raf.) Fernald var. fastigiata
Common Name:hairy forked-chickweed
Habitat:Thin deciduous forests, woodlands, rocky summits, and roadsides. Mostly in disturbed thin dry soils. It occurs in similar habitats to P. canadensis but is much less common and perhaps tending to be in drier more open sites.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S4 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Caryophyllidae
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyCaryophyllaceae
Genus Paronychia
Species Paronychia fastigiata (Raf.) Fernald var. fastigiata - hairy forked-chickweed

Citation

Citation Paronychia fastigiata (Raf.) Fernald var. fastigiata
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Paronychia fastigiata var. fastigiata
   
Albany1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Paronychia fastigiata var. fastigiata
   
Chemung1880 BKL
BKL00048386
Herbarium Name Used: Paronychia fastigiata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Paronychia fastigiata var. fastigiata
   
Dutchess1988 BARD
Herbarium Name Used: none Paronychia fastigiata var. fastigiata
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Paronychia fastigiata var. fastigiata
   
Greene1975 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Paronychia fastigiata var. fastigiata
   
Greene1938 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Paronychia fastigiata var. fastigiata
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Paronychia fastigiata var. fastigiata
   
Orange1936 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Paronychia fastigiata var. fastigiata
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Paronychia fastigiata var. fastigiata
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Paronychia fastigiata var. fastigiata
   
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Paronychia fastigiata var. fastigiata
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Paronychia fastigiata var. fastigiata
   
Queens  BKL
BKL00048387
Herbarium Name Used: Paronychia fastigiata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens  BKL
BKL00048388
Herbarium Name Used: Paronychia fastigiata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1911 BKL
BKL00048385
Herbarium Name Used: Paronychia fastigiata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Paronychia fastigiata var. fastigiata
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Paronychia fastigiata var. fastigiata
   
Saratoga1911 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Paronychia fastigiata var. fastigiata
   
Schoharie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Paronychia fastigiata var. fastigiata
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Paronychia fastigiata var. fastigiata
   
Suffolk  BKL
BKL00048389
Herbarium Name Used: Paronychia fastigiata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Paronychia fastigiata var. fastigiata
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Anychia polygonoides Anychia polygonoides Raf.   
Paronychia fastigiata var. paleacea Paronychia fastigiata (Raf.) Fernald var. paleacea Fernald