Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Hydrilla verticillata

Family:Hydrocharitaceae
Species:Hydrilla verticillata (L. f.) Royle
Common Name:hydrilla, water thyme
Habitat:An invasive aquatic of lakes and ponds.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:Discovered in New York for the first time in 2008.
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, OBL (NWI), GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Alismatales
FamilyHydrocharitaceae
Genus Hydrilla
Species Hydrilla verticillata (L. f.) Royle - hydrilla, water thyme

Citation

Citation Hydrilla verticillata (L. f.) Royle
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Orange2008 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Hydrilla verticillata
   
Westchester2013 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Hydrilla verticillata
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 5427 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.