Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Lemna turionifera

Family:Araceae
Species:Lemna turionifera Landolt
Common Name:turion duckweed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S1S3 (State Rank), CoC: 4
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Alismatales
FamilyAraceae
Genus Lemna
Species Lemna turionifera Landolt - turion duckweed

Citation

Citation Lemna turionifera Landolt
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Monroe[no date] GH
Herbarium Name Used: Lemna turionifera
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Monroe Co.], Rochester, M.S. Baxter 3156 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.