Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Elymus macgregorii

Family:Poaceae
Species:Elymus macgregorii R.E. Brooks & J.J.N. Campb.
Common Name:early wild rye
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:This recently described species had previously been confused with E. glabriflorus (Campbell 2000).
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, CoC: 6
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Elymus
Species Elymus macgregorii R.E. Brooks & J.J.N. Campb. - early wild rye

Citation

Citation Elymus macgregorii R.E. Brooks & J.J.N. Campb.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cattaraugus1926 MO
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus macgregorii
   
St. Lawrence2014 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Elymus macgregorii
  1/9/2015 - Anne Johnson
Tompkins1918 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Elymus macgregorii
Werier (2017) voucher!; K.M. Wiegand 9289 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Tompkins  MO
Herbarium Name Used: none Elymus macgregorii
As reported by J.J.N. Campbell (2000)  

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.