Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Elymus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 17 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Poaceae
Common Name:wildrye

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Elymus

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Elymus canadensis var. canadensis Canada wild rye
Elymus glabriflorus var. australis hairy southeastern wild rye
Elymus hystrix × E. virginicus = E. ×ebingeri Ebinger’s wild rye
Elymus hystrix var. bigelovianus Bigelow’s bottlebrush grass
Elymus hystrix var. hystrix bottlebrush grass
Elymus macgregorii early wild rye
Elymus repens quack grass
Elymus riparius eastern riverbank wild rye
Elymus trachycaulus ssp. glaucus blue-green wheat grass
Elymus trachycaulus ssp. trachycaulus typical wheat grass
Elymus villosus var. arkansanus Arkansas wild rye
Elymus villosus var. villosus downy wild rye
Elymus virginicus var. halophilus coastal Virginia wild rye
Elymus virginicus var. intermedius hairy Virginia wild rye
Elymus virginicus var. jejunus exserted Virginia wild rye
Elymus virginicus var. virginicus Virginia wild rye
Elymus wiegandii Wiegand’s wild rye