Potentilla anserina ssp. anserina

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Potentilla anserina L. ssp. anserina
Common Name:common silverweed
Habitat:Shores of ponds, lakes, and streams, thickets, and disturbed sites often in sandy wet to wet-mesic soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Rosidae
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Potentilla
Species Potentilla anserina L. ssp. anserina - common silverweed

Citation

Citation Potentilla anserina L. ssp. anserina
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Argentina anserina
   
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Argentina anserina
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Argentina anserina
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Argentina anserina
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Argentina anserina
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Argentina anserina
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Argentina anserina
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Argentina anserina
   
Nassau1915 BKL
BKL00076360
Herbarium Name Used: Argentina anserina
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Argentina anserina
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Argentina anserina
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Argentina anserina
   
Onondaga1902 BKL
BKL00076354
Herbarium Name Used: Argentina anserina
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Argentina anserina
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Argentina anserina
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Argentina anserina
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Argentina anserina
   
St. Lawrence1995 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Argentina anserina
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence1916 BKL
BKL00076356
Herbarium Name Used: Argentina anserina
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1871 BKL
BKL00076359
Herbarium Name Used: Argentina anserina
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1877 BKL
BKL00076362
Herbarium Name Used: Argentina anserina
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1932 BKL
BKL00076357
Herbarium Name Used: Argentina anserina
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1896 BKL
BKL00076686
Herbarium Name Used: Argentina anserina
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1915 BKL
BKL00076361
Herbarium Name Used: Argentina anserina
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1931 BKL
BKL00076358
Herbarium Name Used: Argentina anserina
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  BKL
BKL00076363
Herbarium Name Used: Argentina anserina
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Argentina anserina
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Argentina anserina
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Argentina anserina
   
Warren  BKL
BKL00076352
Herbarium Name Used: Argentina anserina
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Argentina anserina
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Argentina anserina
   
Wayne1904 BKL
BKL00076355
Herbarium Name Used: Argentina anserina
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Argentina anserina Argentina anserina (L.) Rydb.   
Argentina babcockiana Argentina babcockiana Rydb.   
Potentilla anserina var. sericea Potentilla anserina L. var. sericea Hayne