Asimina triloba

Family:Annonaceae
Species:Asimina triloba (L.) Dunal
Common Name:pawpaw
Habitat:Native in alluvial soils in floodplain forests and rich bottomlands of western New York. It is also cultivated and may persist and perhaps occasionally naturalize.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree, Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:As a native tree/shrub, this species is rare in New York. It is also cultivated and can persist and perhaps naturalize from plantings. Its native range in New York is western New York.
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Threatened-State, FACU+ (NWI), FAC (NWI), S2 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:Mitchell and Beal 1997.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Equisetophyta
Class Equisetopsida
Sub Class Magnoliidae
Order Magnoliales
FamilyAnnonaceae
Genus Asimina
Species Asimina triloba (L.) Dunal - pawpaw

Citation

Citation Asimina triloba (Linnaeus) Dunal, Monogr. Anonac. 83. 1817.
Basionym: Annona triloba Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1: 537. 1753.
Type: Without data (lectotype: Catesby, Nat. Hist. Carolina 2: t. 85. 1743). Lectotypified by Dandy, Sloane Herb. 112. 1958.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Chautauqua1924 BH
BH 000 030 010
Herbarium Name Used: Asimina triloba
  11/24/2009 - David Werier
Chautauqua1992 BUF    
Chautauqua1924 CONN    
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990    
Chautauqua1924 NYS    
Chautauqua1992 NYS    
Chautauqua1984 SBU    
Chautauqua1986 SBU    
Chautauqua1929 BH
BH 000 030 013
Herbarium Name Used: Asimina triloba
  11/24/2009 - David Werier
Chautauqua1924 BH
BH 000 030 009
Herbarium Name Used: Asimina triloba
  11/24/2009 - David Werier
Chautauqua1976 BUF
Herbarium # 51759
Herbarium Name Used: Asimina triloba
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Chautauqua1961 BUF
Herbarium # 51755
Herbarium Name Used: Asimina triloba
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1989 BUF
Herbarium # 63811
Herbarium Name Used: Asimina triloba
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1930 BH
BH 000 030 014
Herbarium Name Used: Asimina triloba
  11/24/2009 - David Werier
Erie1929 NY    
Erie  NYFA_1990    
Erie1989 NYS    
Erie1987 SBU    
Erie1929 BUF
Herbarium # 51757
Herbarium Name Used: Asimina triloba
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1881 BUF
Herbarium # 51766
Herbarium Name Used: Asimina triloba
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Livingston1991 NYS    
Monroe1991 BH
BH 000 030 020
Herbarium Name Used: Asimina triloba
  11/24/2009 - David Werier
Monroe1917 CONN    
Monroe  NYFA_1990    
Monroe1991 NYS    
Monroe1955 BH
BH 000 030 012
Herbarium Name Used: Asimina triloba
  11/24/2009 - David Werier
Monroe1991 BH
BH 000 030 019
Herbarium Name Used: Asimina triloba
  11/24/2009 - David Werier
Monroe1991 BH
BH 000 030 018
Herbarium Name Used: Asimina triloba
  11/24/2009 - David Werier
Monroe1991 BH
BH 000 030 017
Herbarium Name Used: Asimina triloba
  11/24/2009 - David Werier
Monroe1937 BH
BH 000 030 016
Herbarium Name Used: Asimina triloba
  11/24/2009 - David Werier
Monroe1937 BH
BH 000 030 015
Herbarium Name Used: Asimina triloba
  11/24/2009 - David Werier
Monroe1994 BUF
Herbarium # 74921
Herbarium Name Used: Asimina triloba
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Monroe1989 BUF
Herbarium # 61704
Herbarium Name Used: Asimina triloba
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Monroe1915 BKL
BKL00032998
Herbarium Name Used: Asimina triloba
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Niagara2001 BUF
Herbarium # 77526
Herbarium Name Used: Asimina triloba
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Niagara1895 BUF
Herbarium # 51762
Herbarium Name Used: Asimina triloba
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Niagara1893 BUF
Herbarium # 51763
Herbarium Name Used: Asimina triloba
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Niagara1883 BUF
Herbarium # 51767
Herbarium Name Used: Asimina triloba
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Niagara1989 BUF
Herbarium # 61694
Herbarium Name Used: Asimina triloba
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Niagara1951 BUF
Herbarium # 51760
Herbarium Name Used: Asimina triloba
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Niagara1988 BUF
Herbarium # 60737
Herbarium Name Used: Asimina triloba
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Niagara1988 BUF
Herbarium # 60738
Herbarium Name Used: Asimina triloba
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Niagara1988 BUF
Herbarium # 60739
Herbarium Name Used: Asimina triloba
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Niagara1892 BH
BH 000 030 007
Herbarium Name Used: Asimina triloba
  11/24/2009 - David Werier
Niagara  NYFA_1990    
Niagara1989 NYS    
Ontario  NYFA_1990    
Orleans1992 BUF    
Orleans  NYFA_1990    
Orleans1989 NYS    
Orleans1992 NYS    
Orleans1927 BH
BH 000 030 011
Herbarium Name Used: Asimina triloba
  11/24/2009 - David Werier
Orleans1897 BH
BH 000 030 008
Herbarium Name Used: Asimina triloba
  11/24/2009 - David Werier
Orleans1972 BH
BH 000 030 006
Herbarium Name Used: Asimina triloba
  11/24/2009 - David Werier
Orleans1989 BUF
Herbarium # 63822
Herbarium Name Used: Asimina triloba
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Putnam2007 BKL
BKL00085806
Herbarium Name Used: Asimina triloba
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1990 BKL
BKL00027035
Herbarium Name Used: Asimina triloba
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1990 BKL
BKL00016714
Herbarium Name Used: Asimina triloba
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1990 BKL
BKL00022001
Herbarium Name Used: Asimina triloba
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster  NYFA_1990    

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Uvaria triloba Uvaria triloba (Linnaeus) Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 45. 1838.Annona triloba Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1: 537. 1753.Without data (lectotype: Catesby, Nat. Hist. Carolina 2: t. 85. 1743). Lectotypified by Dandy, Sloane Herb. 112. 1958.