Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Suaeda calceoliformis

Family:Amaranthaceae
Species:Suaeda calceoliformis (Hook.) Moq.
Common Name:horned seablite
Habitat:Upper edges of coastal salt marshes.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S4 (State Rank), CoC: 2
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyAmaranthaceae
Genus Suaeda
Species Suaeda calceoliformis (Hook.) Moq. - horned seablite

Citation

Citation Suaeda calceoliformis (Hook.) Moq.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx1946 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Suaeda calceoliformis
   
Bronx1995 BKL – BKL00049544
Herbarium Name Used: Suaeda calceoliformis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1936 BKL – BKL00049542
Herbarium Name Used: Suaeda calceoliformis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1992 BKL – BKL00023841
Herbarium Name Used: Suaeda calceoliformis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1887 BKL – BKL00049541
Herbarium Name Used: Suaeda calceoliformis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Suaeda calceoliformis
   
Kings1955 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Suaeda calceoliformis
   
Nassau2005 BKL – BKL00098450
Herbarium Name Used: Suaeda calceoliformis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau2005 BKL – BKL00098453
Herbarium Name Used: Suaeda calceoliformis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau2005 BKL – BKL00098452
Herbarium Name Used: Suaeda calceoliformis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1909 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Suaeda calceoliformis
   
Nassau1996 BKL – BKL00049543
Herbarium Name Used: Suaeda calceoliformis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1995 BKL – BKL00086999
Herbarium Name Used: Suaeda calceoliformis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau2005 BKL – BKL00098451
Herbarium Name Used: Suaeda calceoliformis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1991 BKL – BKL00049540
Herbarium Name Used: Suaeda calceoliformis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Suaeda calceoliformis
   
St. Lawrence2009 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Suaeda calceoliformis
  10/6/2009 - Anne Johnson
Suffolk2001 BKL – BKL00098447
Herbarium Name Used: Suaeda calceoliformis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1943 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Suaeda calceoliformis
   
Suffolk1981 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Suaeda calceoliformis
   
Suffolk  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Suaeda calceoliformis
   
Suffolk1920 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Suaeda calceoliformis
   
Suffolk1958 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Suaeda calceoliformis
   
Suffolk1938 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Suaeda calceoliformis
   
Suffolk1910 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Suaeda calceoliformis
   
Suffolk1915 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Suaeda calceoliformis
   
Suffolk1960 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Suaeda calceoliformis
   
Suffolk1938 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Suaeda calceoliformis
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & O.F. Curtis Jr. 6115 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk2001 BKL – BKL00098446
Herbarium Name Used: Suaeda calceoliformis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1991 BKL – BKL00049546
Herbarium Name Used: Suaeda calceoliformis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1999 BKL – BKL00049545
Herbarium Name Used: Suaeda calceoliformis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Suaeda americana Suaeda americana (Pers.) Fernald