Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Gaillardia pulchella var. pulchella

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Gaillardia pulchella Foug. var. pulchella
Common Name:rose-ring blanket flower
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Gaillardia
Species Gaillardia pulchella Foug. var. pulchella - rose-ring blanket flower

Citation

Citation Gaillardia pulchella Foug. var. pulchella
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
St. Lawrence2014 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Gaillardia pulchella
  1/9/2015 - Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence2014 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Gaillardia pulchella var. pulchella
Werier (2017) voucher; A.M. Johnson 4057 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk1977 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: Gaillardia pulchella var. pulchella
Werier (2017) voucher; J.J. Dowhan s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Westchester2002 BKL
Herbarium Name Used: Gaillardia pulchella var. pulchella
Werier (2017) voucher; G. Moore & P. Harwood 5437 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Westchester2002 BKL – BKL00023738
Herbarium Name Used: Gaillardia pulchella
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.