Calycanthus floridus

Family:Calycanthaceae
Species:Calycanthus floridus L.
Common Name:sweetshrub
Habitat:Rarely naturalized in forest understories. A population in Seneca County has persisted for over 50 years and at this site the Calycanthus has apparently become a dominant member of the understory shrub layer.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:This species is cultivated and rarely naturalizes in New York. It is native south of New York.
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, SE (State Rank)
References:Nicely 1965, Johnson 1997

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Equisetophyta
Class Equisetopsida
Sub Class Magnoliidae
Order Laurales
FamilyCalycanthaceae
Genus Calycanthus
Species Calycanthus floridus L. - sweetshrub

Citation

Citation Calycanthus floridus L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
New York1946 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Calycanthus floridus var. floridus
  1/27/2009 - David Werier
New York1947 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Calycanthus floridus var. floridus
  1/27/2009 - David Werier
Rockland1894 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Calycanthus floridus var. floridus
  1/27/2009 - David Werier
Seneca2001 BH
BH 000 010 943
Herbarium Name Used: Calycanthus floridus var. floridus
  2/8/2009 - David Werier
Seneca1944 BH
BH 000 010 942
Herbarium Name Used: Calycanthus floridus var. floridus
  2/8/2009 - David Werier
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Calycanthus floridus var. glaucus
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Calycanthus fertilis Calycanthus fertilis Walter   
Calycanthus floridus var. glaucus Calycanthus floridus L. var. glaucus (Willd.) Torr. & A. Gray   
Calycanthus floridus var. laevigatus Calycanthus floridus L. var. laevigatus (Willd.) Torr. & A. Gray