Calycanthus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Calycanthaceae
Common Name:sweet-shrub

Classification

Division Equisetophyta
Class Equisetopsida
Sub Class Magnoliidae
Order Laurales
FamilyCalycanthaceae
Genus Calycanthus

Citation

Citation Calycanthus Linnaeus, Syst. Nat. ed. 10, 2: 1066. 1759, nom. cons. = Basteria Miller, Fig. Pl. Gard. Dict.: 40. 1755.
Basionym: **
Type: Calycanthus floridus Linnaeus.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Calycanthus floridus sweetshrub