Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Salvia officinalis

Family:Lamiaceae
Species:Salvia officinalis L.
Common Name:garden sage
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyLamiaceae
Genus Salvia
Species Salvia officinalis L. - garden sage

Citation

Citation Salvia officinalis L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salvia officinalis
   
Otsego1940 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Salvia officinalis
Werier (2017) voucher!; G.L. Schreiber 168 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salvia officinalis
   
Suffolk1968 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Salvia officinalis
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Suffolk Co.], Orient, R. Latham s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.