Agastache scrophulariifolia

Family:Lamiaceae
Species:Agastache scrophulariifolia (Willd.) Kuntze
Common Name:purple giant-hyssop, figwort giant-hyssop
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S4 (State Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Asteridae
Order Lamiales
FamilyLamiaceae
Genus Agastache
Species Agastache scrophulariifolia (Willd.) Kuntze - purple giant-hyssop, figwort giant-hyssop

Citation

Citation Agastache scrophulariifolia (Willd.) Kuntze
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Agastache scrophulariifolia
   
Cattaraugus1927 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Agastache scrophulariifolia
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Agastache scrophulariifolia
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Agastache scrophulariifolia
   
Delaware1915 BKL
BKL00061663
Herbarium Name Used: Agastache scrophulariifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Agastache scrophulariifolia
   
Erie1930 BUF
Herbarium # 80070
Herbarium Name Used: Agastache scrophulariifolia
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1918 BUF
Herbarium # 80073
Herbarium Name Used: Agastache scrophulariifolia
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Agastache scrophulariifolia
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Agastache scrophulariifolia
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Agastache scrophulariifolia
   
Putnam1890 BKL
BKL00007370
Herbarium Name Used: Agastache scrophulariifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Agastache scrophulariifolia
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Agastache scrophulariifolia
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Agastache scrophulariifolia
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Agastache scrophulariifolia
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Agastache scrophulariifolia
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Agastache scrophulariifolia
   
Westchester1894 BUF
Herbarium # 61517
Herbarium Name Used: Agastache scrophulariifolia
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Westchester1896 BKL
BKL00061662
Herbarium Name Used: Agastache scrophulariifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester2008 BKL
BKL00102432
Herbarium Name Used: Agastache scrophulariifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Agastache scrophulariifolia var. mollis Agastache scrophulariifolia (Willd.) Kuntze var. mollis (Fernald) A. Heller