Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Myosotis verna

Family:Boraginaceae
Species:Myosotis verna Nutt.
Common Name:spring forget-me-not
Habitat:Dry thin forests, woodlands, rocky summits, rock outcrops, bluffs, and shale talus slopes in dry, thin, and disturbed soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Biennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), CoC: 5
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Boraginales
FamilyBoraginaceae
Genus Myosotis
Species Myosotis verna Nutt. - spring forget-me-not

Citation

Citation Myosotis verna Nutt.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Myosotis verna
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Myosotis verna
   
Bronx1994 BKL – BKL00046063
Herbarium Name Used: Myosotis verna
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Myosotis verna
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Myosotis verna
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Myosotis verna
   
Dutchess1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Myosotis verna
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Myosotis verna
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Myosotis verna
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Myosotis verna
   
Jefferson1988 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Myosotis verna
   
Jefferson1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Myosotis verna
   
Jefferson1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Myosotis verna
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Myosotis verna
   
Jefferson1994 RCFS – accession # 10116
Herbarium Name Used: Myosotis verna
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Jefferson  BKL – BKL00046065
Herbarium Name Used: Myosotis verna
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Jefferson1990 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Myosotis verna
Werier (2017) voucher!; F.R. Wesley 1755 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Kings1869 BKL – BKL00030253
Herbarium Name Used: Myosotis verna
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Myosotis verna
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Myosotis verna
   
New York  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Myosotis verna
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Myosotis verna
   
Ontario2010 BKL – BKL00097815
Herbarium Name Used: Myosotis verna
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Myosotis verna
   
Orange1898 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Myosotis verna
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Myosotis verna
   
Queens1889 BKL – BKL00030254
Herbarium Name Used: Myosotis verna
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Myosotis verna
   
Queens1886 BKL – BKL00030255
Herbarium Name Used: Myosotis verna
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1887 BKL – BKL00046066
Herbarium Name Used: Myosotis verna
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Myosotis verna
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Myosotis verna
   
Rockland1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Myosotis verna
   
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Myosotis verna
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Myosotis verna
   
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Myosotis verna
   
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Myosotis verna
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Myosotis verna
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Myosotis verna
   
Suffolk1914 BKL – BKL00030256
Herbarium Name Used: Myosotis verna
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1921 BKL – BKL00030252
Herbarium Name Used: Myosotis verna
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Myosotis verna
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Myosotis verna
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Myosotis verna
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Myosotis verna
   
Washington1900 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Myosotis verna
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Myosotis verna
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Myosotis virginica Myosotis virginica (L.) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb.