Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Myosotis discolor

Family:Boraginaceae
Species:Myosotis discolor Pers.
Common Name:yellow and blue forget-me-not
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Boraginales
FamilyBoraginaceae
Genus Myosotis
Species Myosotis discolor Pers. - yellow and blue forget-me-not

Citation

Citation Myosotis discolor Pers.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Myosotis discolor
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Myosotis discolor
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Myosotis discolor
   
Queens1913 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Myosotis discolor
Werier (2017) voucher!; E.P. Bicknell 7329 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Myosotis versicolor Myosotis versicolor Sm.