Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Triodanis biflora

Family:Campanulaceae
Species:Triodanis biflora (Ruiz & Pav.) Greene
Common Name:southern Venus’s looking glass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status, G5T5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyCampanulaceae
Genus Triodanis
Species Triodanis biflora (Ruiz & Pav.) Greene - southern Venus’s looking glass

Citation

Citation Triodanis biflora (Ruiz & Pav.) Greene
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triodanis perfoliata var. biflora
   
Otsego1983 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: Triodanis biflora
Werier (2017) voucher!; W. Settle 5269 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk1992 OBPF – Log_num: 11816
Herbarium Name Used: none Triodanis perfoliata var. biflora
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Specularia biflora Specularia biflora (Ruiz & Pav.) Fisch. & C.A. Mey.   
Triodanis perfoliata var. biflora Triodanis perfoliata (L.) Nieuwl. var. biflora (Ruiz & Pav.) Bradley