Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Scleria minor

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Scleria minor (Britton) W. Stone
Common Name:slender nut sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, S1 (State Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Scleria
Species Scleria minor (Britton) W. Stone - slender nut sedge

Citation

Citation Scleria minor (Britton) W. Stone
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scleria minor
   
Nassau1903 BKL – BKL00055318
Herbarium Name Used: Scleria minor
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1929 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Scleria minor
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Ferguson 7748 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk1925 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Scleria minor
   
Suffolk1928 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Scleria minor
   
Suffolk1929 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Scleria minor
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scleria minor
   
Suffolk1987 OBPF – Log_num: 10321
Herbarium Name Used: none Scleria minor
   
Suffolk1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Scleria minor
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Scleria triglomerata var. gracilis Scleria triglomerata Michx. var. gracilis Britton