Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Scleria reticularis

Family:Cyperaceae
Species:Scleria reticularis Michx.
Common Name:netted nut sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Rare-State, S3 (State Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyCyperaceae
Genus Scleria
Species Scleria reticularis Michx. - netted nut sedge

Citation

Citation Scleria reticularis Michx.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scleria reticularis
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scleria reticularis
   
Suffolk1985 OBPF – Log_num: RZ6606
Herbarium Name Used: none Scleria reticularis
   
Suffolk1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Scleria reticularis
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Scleria reticularis
   
Suffolk1986 OBPF – Log_num: 7248
Herbarium Name Used: none Scleria reticularis
   
Suffolk1928 BKL – BKL00055342
Herbarium Name Used: Scleria reticularis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1985 BKL – BKL00055329
Herbarium Name Used: Scleria reticularis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1927 BKL – BKL00055332
Herbarium Name Used: Scleria reticularis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1925 BKL – BKL00055488
Herbarium Name Used: Scleria reticularis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1925 BKL – BKL00055351
Herbarium Name Used: Scleria reticularis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1872 BKL – BKL00055331
Herbarium Name Used: Scleria reticularis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1936 BKL – BKL00055486
Herbarium Name Used: Scleria reticularis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1985 BKL – BKL00055330
Herbarium Name Used: Scleria reticularis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1927 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Scleria reticularis
Werier (2017) voucher!; R. Latham 4298 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.