Campanula rotundifolia

Family:Campanulaceae
Species:Campanula rotundifolia L.
Common Name:American harebell
Habitat:Dry to wet calcareous and acidic open rocky areas often on or in cracks of rocks and also in adjacent soils. Gravel shores, ledges, cliffs, rocky outcrops and summits, and river banks.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, UPL (NWI), FAC (NWI), S4S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Asteridae
Order Campanulales
FamilyCampanulaceae
Genus Campanula
Species Campanula rotundifolia L. - American harebell

Citation

Citation Campanula rotundifolia Linnaeus
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1990 NYS    
Albany  NYFA_1990    
Albany1902 BKL
BKL00047091
Herbarium Name Used: Campanula rotundifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Albany1934 BKL
BKL00047086
Herbarium Name Used: Campanula rotundifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Clinton  NYFA_1990    
Columbia  NYFA_1990    
Dutchess  NYFA_1990    
Dutchess1989 NYS    
Dutchess1898 BKL
BKL00047087
Herbarium Name Used: Campanula rotundifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Dutchess1937 BKL
BKL00047085
Herbarium Name Used: Campanula rotundifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Erie  NYFA_1990    
Essex  NYFA_1990    
Essex1938 NYS    
Fulton  NYFA_1990    
Greene1990 NYS    
Greene  NYFA_1990    
Herkimer  NYFA_1990    
Jefferson  NYFA_1990    
Lewis  NYFA_1990    
Lewis1987 NYS    
Livingston  NYFA_1990    
Monroe  NYFA_1990    
Monroe1882 BKL
BKL00047095
Herbarium Name Used: Campanula rotundifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Montgomery2005 FMCC
Herbarium Name Used: Campanula rotundifolia
Town of Mohawk 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Montgomery2005 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Campanula rotundifolia
Town of Mohawk 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Nassau1919 BKL
BKL00047082
Herbarium Name Used: Campanula rotundifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Niagara  NYFA_1990    
Oneida1993 NYS    
Oneida  NYFA_1990    
Orange1909 NYS    
Orange1990 NYS    
Orange  NYFA_1990    
Orange1990 BKL
BKL00031328
Herbarium Name Used: Campanula rotundifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1817 BKL
BKL00088192
Herbarium Name Used: Campanula rotundifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1992 BKL
BKL00047054
Herbarium Name Used: Campanula rotundifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oswego  NYFA_1990    
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990    
Rensselaer1999 NYS    
Rensselaer1996 NYS    
Rensselaer1997 NYS    
Rockland1886 BKL
BKL00047089
Herbarium Name Used: Campanula rotundifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1904 BKL
BKL00047092
Herbarium Name Used: Campanula rotundifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1990 NYS    
Saratoga  NYFA_1990    
Schenectady  NYFA_1990    
Schoharie1936 BKL
BKL00047084
Herbarium Name Used: Campanula rotundifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Schoharie1883 BKL
BKL00047096
Herbarium Name Used: Campanula rotundifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Seneca  NYFA_1990    
St. Lawrence1915 BKL
BKL00047088
Herbarium Name Used: Campanula rotundifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence2006 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Campanula rotundifolia
  10/7/2008 - Anne Johnson
Tompkins  NYFA_1990    
Tompkins1899 BKL
BKL00047097
Herbarium Name Used: Campanula rotundifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster1906 BKL
BKL00047042
Herbarium Name Used: Campanula rotundifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster  NYFA_1990    
Warren  NYFA_1990    
Warren1891 BKL
BKL00047083
Herbarium Name Used: Campanula rotundifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren1992 NYS    
Warren1896 BKL
BKL00047094
Herbarium Name Used: Campanula rotundifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren1891 BKL
BKL00047093
Herbarium Name Used: Campanula rotundifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren1891 BKL
BKL00099320
Herbarium Name Used: Campanula rotundifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren1904 BKL
BKL00047090
Herbarium Name Used: Campanula rotundifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington  NYFA_1990    
Westchester1887 BKL
BKL00099319
Herbarium Name Used: Campanula rotundifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Yates  NYFA_1990    

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Campanula alaskana Campanula alaskana (Gray) W. Wight ex J.P. Anders.   
Campanula dubia Campanula dubia A. DC.   
Campanula heterodoxa Campanula heterodoxa Bong.   
Campanula intercedens Campanula intercedens Witasek   
Campanula petiolata Campanula petiolata A. DC.   
Campanula rotundifolia ssp. intercedens Campanula rotundifolia Linnaeus ssp. intercedens (Witasek) A.& D. Löve   
Campanula rotundifolia var. alaskana Campanula rotundifolia Linnaeus var. alaskana Gray   
Campanula rotundifolia var. intercedens Campanula rotundifolia Linnaeus var. intercedens (Witasek) Farw.   
Campanula rotundifolia var. lancifolia Campanula rotundifolia Linnaeus var. lancifolia Mert. & Koch   
Campanula rotundifolia var. petiolata Campanula rotundifolia Linnaeus var. petiolata (A. DC.) J.K. Henry   
Campanula rotundifolia var. velutina Campanula rotundifolia Linnaeus var. velutina A. DC.   
Campanula sacajaweana Campanula sacajaweana M.E. Peck