Campanula rapunculoides

Family:Campanulaceae
Species:Campanula rapunculoides L.
Common Name:creeping bellflower
Habitat:Roadsides, disturbed areas, and old home sites. A non-native that is cultivated and clearly naturalized but usually is only found uncommonly scattered around. It also persists well from plantings.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, SE (State Rank), GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Asteridae
Order Campanulales
FamilyCampanulaceae
Genus Campanula
Species Campanula rapunculoides L. - creeping bellflower

Citation

Citation Campanula rapunculoides Linnaeus
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1989 NYS    
Albany1902 BKL
BKL00047063
Herbarium Name Used: Campanula rapunculoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Allegany  NYFA_1990    
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990    
Cayuga2005 STERL    
Chautauqua1992 NYS    
Clinton1892 BKL
BKL00047065
Herbarium Name Used: Campanula rapunculoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Columbia1921 BKL
BKL00047067
Herbarium Name Used: Campanula rapunculoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Columbia  NYFA_1990    
Delaware  NYFA_1990    
Dutchess1907 BKL
BKL00047068
Herbarium Name Used: Campanula rapunculoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Erie  NYFA_1990    
Essex  NYFA_1990    
Fulton2007 NYS
356
Herbarium Name Used: Campanula rapunculoides
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Fulton2007 FMCC
356
Herbarium Name Used: Campanula rapunculoides
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Herkimer  NYFA_1990    
Jefferson  NYFA_1990    
Jefferson1992 NYS    
Jefferson1976 RCFS
accession # 11021
Herbarium Name Used: Campanula rapunculoides
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Kings1992 BKL
BKL00031330
Herbarium Name Used: Campanula rapunculoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1890 BKL
BKL00047077
Herbarium Name Used: Campanula rapunculoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Lewis  NYFA_1990    
Madison  NYFA_1990    
Monroe  NYFA_1990    
Montgomery2005 SUCO Town of Palatine  
Nassau1896 BKL
BKL00047106
Herbarium Name Used: Campanula rapunculoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1898 BKL
BKL00047071
Herbarium Name Used: Campanula rapunculoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Onondaga1971 RCFS
accession # 11020
Herbarium Name Used: Campanula rapunculoides
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Onondaga1987 NYS    
Onondaga  NYFA_1990    
Orange1953 NYS    
Orange1990 NYS    
Orange2007 BKL
BKL00086823
Herbarium Name Used: Campanula rapunculoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1897 BKL
BKL00047109
Herbarium Name Used: Campanula rapunculoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange2001 BKL
BKL00019362
Herbarium Name Used: Campanula rapunculoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oswego  NYFA_1990    
Oswego1967 RCFS
accession # 11022
Herbarium Name Used: Campanula rapunculoides
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Otsego2004 SUCO Town of Hartwick  
Putnam2007 BKL
BKL00086602
Herbarium Name Used: Campanula rapunculoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1886 BKL
BKL00047078
Herbarium Name Used: Campanula rapunculoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1899 BKL
BKL00047070
Herbarium Name Used: Campanula rapunculoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1899 BKL
BKL00047073
Herbarium Name Used: Campanula rapunculoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer1997 NYS    
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990    
Richmond1909 BKL
BKL00047066
Herbarium Name Used: Campanula rapunculoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1990 NYS    
Saratoga  NYFA_1990    
Schenectady  NYFA_1990    
Schoharie1883 BKL
BKL00047064
Herbarium Name Used: Campanula rapunculoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence1909 NYS    
St. Lawrence1914 STLA   Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence1982 NYS    
Suffolk1909 BKL
BKL00047076
Herbarium Name Used: Campanula rapunculoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1909 BKL
BKL00047075
Herbarium Name Used: Campanula rapunculoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1884 BKL
BKL00047069
Herbarium Name Used: Campanula rapunculoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1890 BKL
BKL00047072
Herbarium Name Used: Campanula rapunculoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1942 BKL
BKL00047074
Herbarium Name Used: Campanula rapunculoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Campanula rapunculoides
  6/3/2013 - Steve Young (NYNHP)
Ulster2007 BKL
BKL00086762
Herbarium Name Used: Campanula rapunculoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster2010 BKL
BKL00098439
Herbarium Name Used: Campanula rapunculoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster  NYFA_1990    
Washington  NYFA_1990    
Wayne1976 RCFS
accession # 11019
Herbarium Name Used: Campanula rapunculoides
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Westchester1886 BKL
BKL00099318
Herbarium Name Used: Campanula rapunculoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1922 BKL
BKL00047098
Herbarium Name Used: Campanula rapunculoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Wyoming  NYFA_1990    
Yates  NYFA_1990    

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Campanula rapunculoides var. ucranica Campanula rapunculoides Linnaeus var. ucranica (Bess.) K. Koch