Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Erodium cicutarium ssp. cicutarium

Family:Geraniaceae
Species:Erodium cicutarium (L.) L'Hér. ex Aiton ssp. cicutarium
Common Name:common stork’s bill
Habitat:Disturbed soils and fields.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Biennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Geraniales
FamilyGeraniaceae
Genus Erodium
Species Erodium cicutarium (L.) L'Hér. ex Aiton ssp. cicutarium - common stork’s bill

Citation

Citation Erodium cicutarium (L.) L'Hér. ex Aiton ssp. cicutarium
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Erodium cicutarium ssp. cicutarium
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Erodium cicutarium ssp. cicutarium
   
Bronx1997 BKL – BKL00024620
Herbarium Name Used: Erodium cicutarium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1996 BKL – BKL00035983
Herbarium Name Used: Erodium cicutarium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Erodium cicutarium ssp. cicutarium
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Erodium cicutarium ssp. cicutarium
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Erodium cicutarium ssp. cicutarium
   
Kings  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Erodium cicutarium ssp. cicutarium
   
Kings2011 BKL – BKL00100551
Herbarium Name Used: Erodium cicutarium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings2003 BKL – BKL00025311
Herbarium Name Used: Erodium cicutarium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1883 BKL – BKL00035980
Herbarium Name Used: Erodium cicutarium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings2002 BKL – BKL00023670
Herbarium Name Used: Erodium cicutarium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Erodium cicutarium ssp. cicutarium
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Erodium cicutarium ssp. cicutarium
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Erodium cicutarium ssp. cicutarium
   
Nassau2009 BKL – BKL00093335
Herbarium Name Used: Erodium cicutarium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1890 BKL – BKL00035978
Herbarium Name Used: Erodium cicutarium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1890 BKL – BKL00035975
Herbarium Name Used: Erodium cicutarium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau2011 BKL – BKL00100641
Herbarium Name Used: Erodium cicutarium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1890 BKL – BKL00035984
Herbarium Name Used: Erodium cicutarium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York1966 BKL – BKL00035985
Herbarium Name Used: Erodium cicutarium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Erodium cicutarium ssp. cicutarium
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Erodium cicutarium ssp. cicutarium
   
Queens1883 BKL – BKL00035982
Herbarium Name Used: Erodium cicutarium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1989 BKL – BKL00035986
Herbarium Name Used: Erodium cicutarium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1989 BKL – BKL00035971
Herbarium Name Used: Erodium cicutarium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond2007 BKL – BKL00085614
Herbarium Name Used: Erodium cicutarium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Erodium cicutarium ssp. cicutarium
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Erodium cicutarium ssp. cicutarium
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Erodium cicutarium ssp. cicutarium
   
St. Lawrence1915 BKL – BKL00058647
Herbarium Name Used: Erodium cicutarium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence2002 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Erodium cicutarium ssp. cicutarium
Werier (2017) voucher!; N.C. Eldblom 4246 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk2011 BKL – BKL00100566
Herbarium Name Used: Erodium cicutarium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2011 BKL – BKL00099869
Herbarium Name Used: Erodium cicutarium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1930 BKL – BKL00035979
Herbarium Name Used: Erodium cicutarium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1874 BKL – BKL00035981
Herbarium Name Used: Erodium cicutarium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Erodium cicutarium ssp. cicutarium
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Erodium cicutarium ssp. cicutarium
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Erodium cicutarium ssp. cicutarium
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Erodium cicutarium ssp. cicutarium
   
Yates  BKL – BKL00058648
Herbarium Name Used: Erodium cicutarium
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.