Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Erodium moschatum

Family:Geraniaceae
Species:Erodium moschatum (L.) L'Hér. ex Aiton
Common Name:musk stork’s bill
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Biennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Not Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Geraniales
FamilyGeraniaceae
Genus Erodium
Species Erodium moschatum (L.) L'Hér. ex Aiton - musk stork’s bill

Citation

Citation Erodium moschatum (L.) L'Hér. ex Aiton
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Erodium moschatum var. moschatum
   
Oswego1885 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Erodium moschatum
Werier (2017) voucher!; J.H. Wibbe s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Erodium moschatum var. praecox Erodium moschatum (L.) L'Hér. ex Aiton var. praecox Lange