Aralia hispida

Family:Araliaceae
Species:Aralia hispida Vent.
Common Name:bristly sarsaparilla
Habitat:Open rocky summits and ridges, forest clearings, roadsides, and disturbed ground mostly on acidic soils and rocks. This species appears to respond well to disturbances including fire and logging.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Subshrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S4 (State Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Rosidae
Order Apiales
FamilyAraliaceae
Genus Aralia
Species Aralia hispida Vent. - bristly sarsaparilla

Citation

Citation Aralia hispida Vent.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aralia hispida
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aralia hispida
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aralia hispida
   
Clinton1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Aralia hispida
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aralia hispida
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aralia hispida
   
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aralia hispida
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aralia hispida
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aralia hispida
   
Erie  BKL
BKL00034838
Herbarium Name Used: Aralia hispida
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aralia hispida
   
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aralia hispida
   
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aralia hispida
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aralia hispida
   
Greene1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Aralia hispida
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aralia hispida
   
Greene1888 BKL
BKL00099123
Herbarium Name Used: Aralia hispida
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Greene1898 BKL
BKL00034851
Herbarium Name Used: Aralia hispida
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aralia hispida
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aralia hispida
   
Herkimer1929 NCU
Accession #: 60737
Herbarium Name Used: none Aralia hispida
   
Herkimer1896 BKL
BKL00034846
Herbarium Name Used: Aralia hispida
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aralia hispida
   
Kings1890 BKL
BKL00034840
Herbarium Name Used: Aralia hispida
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Lewis1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Aralia hispida
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aralia hispida
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aralia hispida
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aralia hispida
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aralia hispida
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aralia hispida
   
Orange1992 BKL
BKL00034855
Herbarium Name Used: Aralia hispida
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 BKL
BKL00029170
Herbarium Name Used: Aralia hispida
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Aralia hispida
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aralia hispida
   
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aralia hispida
   
Putnam2000 BKL
BKL00014677
Herbarium Name Used: Aralia hispida
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1890 BKL
BKL00034856
Herbarium Name Used: Aralia hispida
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1898 BKL
BKL00034839
Herbarium Name Used: Aralia hispida
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1886 BKL
BKL00034842
Herbarium Name Used: Aralia hispida
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1889 BKL
BKL00034843
Herbarium Name Used: Aralia hispida
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1921 BKL
BKL00034858
Herbarium Name Used: Aralia hispida
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1921 BKL
BKL00034857
Herbarium Name Used: Aralia hispida
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1921 BKL
BKL00034844
Herbarium Name Used: Aralia hispida
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Aralia hispida
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aralia hispida
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Aralia hispida
   
Schoharie1883 BKL
BKL00034854
Herbarium Name Used: Aralia hispida
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Aralia hispida
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aralia hispida
   
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aralia hispida
   
Suffolk1979 OBPF
Log_num: 7884
Herbarium Name Used: none Aralia hispida
   
Suffolk1986 OBPF
Log_num: 7321
Herbarium Name Used: none Aralia hispida
   
Suffolk1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Aralia hispida
   
Suffolk1974 OBPF
Log_num: 9342
Herbarium Name Used: none Aralia hispida
   
Suffolk1973 OBPF
Log_num: 9843
Herbarium Name Used: none Aralia hispida
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aralia hispida
   
Suffolk1924 BKL
BKL00034859
Herbarium Name Used: Aralia hispida
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1913 BKL
BKL00034841
Herbarium Name Used: Aralia hispida
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1914 BKL
BKL00034845
Herbarium Name Used: Aralia hispida
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aralia hispida
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aralia hispida
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aralia hispida
   
Warren1973 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Aralia hispida
   
Warren1894 BKL
BKL00034847
Herbarium Name Used: Aralia hispida
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren1897 BKL
BKL00034850
Herbarium Name Used: Aralia hispida
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aralia hispida
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aralia hispida
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.