Aralia racemosa ssp. racemosa

Family:Araliaceae
Species:Aralia racemosa L. ssp. racemosa
Common Name:American spikenard
Habitat:Ravines, ledges, shaded roadsides, thickets, and forest clearings often but not restricted to rich sites. It usually occurs as thinly scattered plants and appears to do well in slightly disturbed areas. Ledges and partially shaded shale talus in ravines are preferred sites.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Subshrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Rosidae
Order Apiales
FamilyAraliaceae
Genus Aralia
Species Aralia racemosa L. ssp. racemosa - American spikenard

Citation

Citation Aralia racemosa Linnaeus ssp. racemosa
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990    
Bronx  NYFA_1990    
Broome  NYFA_1990    
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990    
Cayuga2005 STERL    
Chenango  NYFA_1990    
Clinton  NYFA_1990    
Columbia  NYFA_1990    
Delaware  NYFA_1990    
Dutchess  NYFA_1990    
Dutchess1995 BKL
BKL00006982
Herbarium Name Used: Aralia racemosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Erie1899 BUF
Herbarium # 22025
Herbarium Name Used: Aralia racemosa
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie  NYFA_1990    
Essex  NYFA_1990    
Fulton  NYFA_1990    
Fulton2007 NYS
448
Herbarium Name Used: Aralia racemosa ssp. racemosa
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Genesee  NYFA_1990    
Jefferson  NYFA_1990    
Lewis  NYFA_1990    
Madison  NYFA_1990    
Monroe  NYFA_1990    
Monroe1930 NCU
Accession #: 27478
   
Montgomery2005 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Aralia racemosa
Town of Mohawk 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Montgomery2005 FMCC
Herbarium Name Used: Aralia racemosa
Town of Mohawk 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Nassau1918 BKL
BKL00034881
Herbarium Name Used: Aralia racemosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1928 BKL
BKL00034880
Herbarium Name Used: Aralia racemosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1918 BKL
BKL00034883
Herbarium Name Used: Aralia racemosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Niagara  NYFA_1990    
Oneida  NYFA_1990    
Oneida1896 BKL
BKL00030948
Herbarium Name Used: Aralia racemosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Onondaga  NYFA_1990    
Ontario  NYFA_1990    
Orange1990 BKL
BKL00029176
Herbarium Name Used: Aralia racemosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 BKL
BKL00029175
Herbarium Name Used: Aralia racemosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oswego  NYFA_1990    
Otsego2005 SUCO Town of Burlington  
Queens2000 BKL
BKL00029057
Herbarium Name Used: Aralia racemosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1925 BKL
BKL00034891
Herbarium Name Used: Aralia racemosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1881 BKL
BKL00034882
Herbarium Name Used: Aralia racemosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens2004 BKL
BKL00033808
Herbarium Name Used: Aralia racemosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1928 BKL
BKL00034877
Herbarium Name Used: Aralia racemosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens2008 BKL
BKL00090649
Herbarium Name Used: Aralia racemosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens2000 BKL
BKL00028893
Herbarium Name Used: Aralia racemosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1890 BKL
BKL00034890
Herbarium Name Used: Aralia racemosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1912 BKL
BKL00034892
Herbarium Name Used: Aralia racemosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990    
Richmond1996 BKL
BKL00034893
Herbarium Name Used: Aralia racemosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland  NYFA_1990    
Schoharie1883 BKL
BKL00034895
Herbarium Name Used: Aralia racemosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990    
St. Lawrence1982 NYS   Anne Johnson
Steuben1889 BKL
BKL00034894
Herbarium Name Used: Aralia racemosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1994 BKL
BKL00034873
Herbarium Name Used: Aralia racemosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins  NYFA_1990    
Ulster  NYFA_1990    
Ulster2011 BKL
BKL00102729
Herbarium Name Used: Aralia racemosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster2011 BKL
BKL00101704
Herbarium Name Used: Aralia racemosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren  NYFA_1990    
Washington  NYFA_1990    
Wayne  NYFA_1990    
Westchester  NYFA_1990    
Westchester1897 BKL
BKL00034896
Herbarium Name Used: Aralia racemosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.