Triodanis perfoliata

Family:Campanulaceae
Species:Triodanis perfoliata (L.) Nieuwl.
Common Name:common Venus' looking-glass
Habitat:Burned over forests, woodlands, thin forests, rocky outcrops and summits, trail and dirt road edges, railroad edges, and disturbed areas. A species of disturbed or thin mostly dry to a little moister soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), G5T5 (Global Rank), CoC: 7
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Asteridae
Order Asterales
FamilyCampanulaceae
Genus Triodanis
Species Triodanis perfoliata (L.) Nieuwl. - common Venus' looking-glass

Citation

Citation Triodanis perfoliata (L.) Nieuwl.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triodanis perfoliata var. perfoliata
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triodanis perfoliata var. perfoliata
   
Broome  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triodanis perfoliata var. perfoliata
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triodanis perfoliata var. perfoliata
   
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triodanis perfoliata var. perfoliata
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triodanis perfoliata var. perfoliata
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triodanis perfoliata var. perfoliata
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triodanis perfoliata var. perfoliata
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triodanis perfoliata var. perfoliata
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triodanis perfoliata var. perfoliata
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triodanis perfoliata var. perfoliata
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triodanis perfoliata var. perfoliata
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triodanis perfoliata var. perfoliata
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triodanis perfoliata var. perfoliata
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triodanis perfoliata var. perfoliata
   
Montgomery  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triodanis perfoliata var. perfoliata
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triodanis perfoliata var. perfoliata
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triodanis perfoliata var. perfoliata
   
Putnam  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triodanis perfoliata var. perfoliata
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triodanis perfoliata var. perfoliata
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triodanis perfoliata var. perfoliata
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triodanis perfoliata var. perfoliata
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triodanis perfoliata var. perfoliata
   
St. Lawrence2004 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Triodanis perfoliata var. perfoliata
  9/20/2013 - Anne Johnson
Suffolk1961 BKL
BKL00080643
Herbarium Name Used: Triodanis perfoliata var. perfoliata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1962 BKL
BKL00080644
Herbarium Name Used: Triodanis perfoliata var. perfoliata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triodanis perfoliata var. perfoliata
   
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triodanis perfoliata var. perfoliata
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triodanis perfoliata var. perfoliata
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triodanis perfoliata var. perfoliata
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triodanis perfoliata var. perfoliata
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triodanis perfoliata var. perfoliata
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triodanis perfoliata var. perfoliata
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Triodanis perfoliata var. perfoliata
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Specularia perfoliata Specularia perfoliata (L.) A. DC.