Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Ilex glabra

Family:Aquifoliaceae
Species:Ilex glabra (L.) A. Gray
Common Name:inkberry
Habitat:Restricted to coastal regions. Sometimes forming a dense understory.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S4 (State Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Aquifoliales
FamilyAquifoliaceae
Genus Ilex
Species Ilex glabra (L.) A. Gray - inkberry

Citation

Citation Ilex glabra (L.) A. Gray
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Kings1890 BKL – BKL00008146
Herbarium Name Used: Ilex glabra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1949 BUPL
Herbarium Name Used: none Ilex glabra
   
Nassau1915 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Ilex glabra
   
Nassau1922 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Ilex glabra
   
Nassau1903 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Ilex glabra
   
Nassau1994 BKL – BKL00013635
Herbarium Name Used: Ilex glabra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1896 BKL – BKL00008147
Herbarium Name Used: Ilex glabra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1922 BKL – BKL00008157
Herbarium Name Used: Ilex glabra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1885 BKL – BKL00008144
Herbarium Name Used: Ilex glabra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens  BKL – BKL00008152
Herbarium Name Used: Ilex glabra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1913 BKL – BKL00008150
Herbarium Name Used: Ilex glabra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2010 BKL – BKL00097474
Herbarium Name Used: Ilex glabra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1920 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Ilex glabra
   
Suffolk1899 BUF – Herbarium # 19299
Herbarium Name Used: Ilex glabra
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Suffolk1896 BKL – BKL00008143
Herbarium Name Used: Ilex glabra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1928 BKL – BKL00008149
Herbarium Name Used: Ilex glabra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1999 BKL – BKL00011280
Herbarium Name Used: Ilex glabra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1914 BKL – BKL00008154
Herbarium Name Used: Ilex glabra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1881 BKL – BKL00008156
Herbarium Name Used: Ilex glabra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1976 BKL – BKL00008153
Herbarium Name Used: Ilex glabra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1938 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Ilex glabra
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & O.F. Curtis Jr. 6250 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk1874 BKL – BKL00008141
Herbarium Name Used: Ilex glabra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1998 BKL – BKL00006626
Herbarium Name Used: Ilex glabra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1937 BKL – BKL00008151
Herbarium Name Used: Ilex glabra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1919 BKL – BKL00008148
Herbarium Name Used: Ilex glabra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2011 BKL – BKL00102544
Herbarium Name Used: Ilex glabra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1914 BKL – BKL00008155
Herbarium Name Used: Ilex glabra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1893 BKL – BKL00008142
Herbarium Name Used: Ilex glabra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1902 BKL – BKL00008145
Herbarium Name Used: Ilex glabra
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1924 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Ilex glabra
   
Suffolk1996 OBPF – Log_num: 11165
Herbarium Name Used: none Ilex glabra
   
Suffolk1874 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Ilex glabra
   
Suffolk1992 OBPF – Log_num: 11287
Herbarium Name Used: none Ilex glabra
   
Suffolk1967 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Ilex glabra
   
Suffolk1919 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Ilex glabra
   
Suffolk1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Ilex glabra
   
Suffolk1972 OBPF – Log_num: 2423
Herbarium Name Used: none Ilex glabra
   
Suffolk1938 HUH
Herbarium Name Used: none Ilex glabra
   
Suffolk1899 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Ilex glabra
   
Suffolk1974 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Ilex glabra
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Ilex glabra
   
Suffolk1862 YU
Herbarium Name Used: none Ilex glabra
   
Suffolk1971 OBPF – Log_num: 10541
Herbarium Name Used: none Ilex glabra
   
Suffolk1920 HUH
Herbarium Name Used: none Ilex glabra
   
Suffolk1916 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Ilex glabra
   
Suffolk1938 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Ilex glabra
   
Suffolk1919 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Ilex glabra
   
Suffolk1925 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Ilex glabra
   
Suffolk1938 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Ilex glabra
   
Suffolk1958 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Ilex glabra
   
Suffolk1925 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Ilex glabra
   
Suffolk1920 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Ilex glabra
   
Suffolk1921 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Ilex glabra
   
Suffolk1898 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Ilex glabra
   
Suffolk1966 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Ilex glabra
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.