Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Medicago minima

Family:Fabaceae
Species:Medicago minima (L.) Bartal.
Common Name:bur medic
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Fabales
FamilyFabaceae
Genus Medicago
Species Medicago minima (L.) Bartal. - bur medic

Citation

Citation Medicago minima (L.) Bartal.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Westchester1894 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Medicago minima
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Westchester Co.], Yonkers, E.P. Bicknell s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Medicago minima var. compacta Medicago minima (L.) Bartal. var. compacta Neyraut   
Medicago minima var. longiseta Medicago minima (L.) Bartal. var. longiseta DC.