Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Medicago

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 7 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Fabaceae
Common Name:alfalfa

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Rosidae
Order Fabales
FamilyFabaceae
Genus Medicago

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Medicago arabica spotted bur clover
Medicago falcata yellow alfalfa
Medicago falcata × M. sativa = M. ×varia variable alfalfa
Medicago lupulina black medic
Medicago minima bur medic
Medicago polymorpha toothed medic
Medicago sativa alfalfa