Sanguisorba canadensis

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Sanguisorba canadensis L.
Common Name:Canadian burnet, American burnet
Habitat:Rich fens, river and ice scour meadows along rivers, and stream banks.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Rosidae
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Sanguisorba
Species Sanguisorba canadensis L. - Canadian burnet, American burnet

Citation

Citation Sanguisorba canadensis Linnaeus
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990    
Allegany  NYFA_1990    
Bronx  NYFA_1990    
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990    
Cayuga  NYFA_1990    
Chautauqua1990 NYS    
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990    
Chemung  NYFA_1990    
Chenango  NYFA_1990    
Columbia  NYFA_1990    
Delaware  NYFA_1990    
Dutchess  NYFA_1990    
Erie  NYFA_1990    
Essex  NYFA_1990    
Genesee  NYFA_1990    
Herkimer1947 BUPL    
Jefferson  NYFA_1990    
Kings1882 BKL
BKL00073865
Herbarium Name Used: Sanguisorba canadensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1908 BKL
BKL00073885
Herbarium Name Used: Sanguisorba canadensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1885 BKL
BKL00073863
Herbarium Name Used: Sanguisorba canadensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1896 BKL
BKL00073862
Herbarium Name Used: Sanguisorba canadensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings  NYFA_1990    
Lewis  NYFA_1990    
Lewis1981 NYS    
Livingston  NYFA_1990    
Madison  NYFA_1990    
Monroe  NYFA_1990    
Montgomery  NYFA_1990    
Nassau1993 OBPF
Log_num: 6472
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990    
Nassau1940 OBPF
Log_num: RZ8123
   
Nassau1998 OBPF
Log_num: GHP305
   
Nassau1896 BKL
BKL00073868
Herbarium Name Used: Sanguisorba canadensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1897 BKL
BKL00073870
Herbarium Name Used: Sanguisorba canadensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1890 BKL
BKL00073869
Herbarium Name Used: Sanguisorba canadensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1889 BKL
BKL00073872
Herbarium Name Used: Sanguisorba canadensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Niagara  NYFA_1990    
Oneida  NYFA_1990    
Onondaga  NYFA_1990    
Ontario  NYFA_1990    
Orange  NYFA_1990    
Oswego  NYFA_1990    
Oswego1889 BKL
BKL00073867
Herbarium Name Used: Sanguisorba canadensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Otsego  NYFA_1990    
Putnam  NYFA_1990    
Queens1935 BKL
BKL00073876
Herbarium Name Used: Sanguisorba canadensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1884 BKL
BKL00073882
Herbarium Name Used: Sanguisorba canadensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1894 BKL
BKL00073886
Herbarium Name Used: Sanguisorba canadensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1910 BKL
BKL00073883
Herbarium Name Used: Sanguisorba canadensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens  NYFA_1990    
Queens1912 BKL
BKL00073884
Herbarium Name Used: Sanguisorba canadensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990    
Richmond  NYFA_1990    
Richmond1920 BKL
BKL00073879
Herbarium Name Used: Sanguisorba canadensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1880 BKL
BKL00073845
Herbarium Name Used: Sanguisorba canadensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1896 BKL
BKL00073878
Herbarium Name Used: Sanguisorba canadensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1901 BKL
BKL00073881
Herbarium Name Used: Sanguisorba canadensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Saratoga  NYFA_1990    
Seneca  NYFA_1990    
Suffolk1956 NYS    
Suffolk1938 OBPF
Log_num: 6726
   
Suffolk1971 OBPF
Log_num: CJ263
   
Suffolk2007 BKL
BKL00086934
Herbarium Name Used: Sanguisorba canadensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2000 BKL
BKL00013371
Herbarium Name Used: Sanguisorba canadensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1919 BKL
BKL00073866
Herbarium Name Used: Sanguisorba canadensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1915 BKL
BKL00073880
Herbarium Name Used: Sanguisorba canadensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1935 BKL
BKL00073877
Herbarium Name Used: Sanguisorba canadensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1886 BKL
BKL00073871
Herbarium Name Used: Sanguisorba canadensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1886 BKL
BKL00073874
Herbarium Name Used: Sanguisorba canadensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990    
Suffolk1886 BKL
BKL00073875
Herbarium Name Used: Sanguisorba canadensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1871 BKL
BKL00073864
Herbarium Name Used: Sanguisorba canadensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Sullivan1994 NYS    
Tompkins  NYFA_1990    
Ulster  NYFA_1990    
Warren1992 NYS    
Warren  NYFA_1990    
Washington  NYFA_1990    
Wayne  NYFA_1990    
Westchester  NYFA_1990    
Yates  NYFA_1990    

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.