Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Cabomba caroliniana

Family:Cabombaceae
Species:Cabomba caroliniana A. Gray
Common Name:fanwort
Habitat:Slow moving streams. Rare or absent from at least most of the state.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:A segregate taxon (C. carolinana var. pulcherrima = C. pulcherrima) is sometimes recognized from the southeastern US (Fassett 1953). The segregate has never been attributed to New York. We follow Godfrey and Wooten (1981) who lend evidence that C. caroliniana var. caroliniana and C. caroliniana var. pulcherrima are conspecific and lump them.
Status:Unknown Native Status, OBL (NWI), G3G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 3
References:Mitchell and Beal 1979

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalNymphaeales Clade
Order Nymphaeales
FamilyCabombaceae
Genus Cabomba
Species Cabomba caroliniana A. Gray - fanwort

Citation

Citation Cabomba caroliniana A. Gray
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cabomba caroliniana
   
Jefferson1945 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Cabomba caroliniana
Werier (2017) voucher!; E.S. Ford s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cabomba caroliniana
   
Orange1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cabomba caroliniana
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cabomba caroliniana
   
Queens2008 BKL – BKL00091500
Herbarium Name Used: Cabomba caroliniana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cabomba caroliniana
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cabomba caroliniana
   
Suffolk1984 OBPF – Log_num: LIL300
Herbarium Name Used: none Cabomba caroliniana
   
Suffolk2008 BKL – BKL00090782
Herbarium Name Used: Cabomba caroliniana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1996 BKL – BKL00031249
Herbarium Name Used: Cabomba caroliniana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cabomba caroliniana
   
Westchester1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cabomba caroliniana
   
Westchester2001 BKL – BKL00018093
Herbarium Name Used: Cabomba caroliniana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.